Denton War Memorial

War Memorial, Victoria Park, Victoria Street, Denton
In June 1919, Denton Urban District Council resolved to compile a roll of all those who served their country in the Great War. Enumerators were sent round the district to collect the names and details of all those who had served. Residents were also asked to write to the council with details.

A competition was then held for the design of a suitable memorial, which resulted in two designs being short-listed. One was by James J Hirst, a monumental mason of Market Street, Denton, and the other was by Arnold Radcliffe, son of Clarence Radcliffe of Messrs Radcliffe & Ogden, Hat Manufacturers, of Howard Lane, Denton. As the council was unable to choose between the two designs, the £30 prize was shared between them and parts of both designs were adopted.

James J Hirst built the memorial, which is grey in colour and 20 feet high. Four steps lead up to the memorial on each side. The front panel is flanked by '1914' and '1918', each year being surrounded by a wreath. As built, an inscribed bronze plaque was attached to the base of the column at the front but this was stolen in c.1978 and never recovered. It was replaced by a tablet with the same inscription.

The memorial commemorates the sacrifice of the 387 men of Denton and Haughton who lost their lives during the Great War. It was unveiled by Austin Hopkinson MP (Mossley Constituency) on Saturday, 23 July 1921 and then dedicated by the Reverend Captain Robert Dallas Blackledge M.M., Curate of Christ Church, supported by other members of the clergy.

Inscription:

IN GRATEFUL
AND
UNDYING
REMEMBRANCE OF
THOSE WHO GAVE
THEIR LIVES IN
THE GREAT WAR
1914 - 1918

THIS MEMORIAL HAS
BEEN ERECTED BY
THEIR FELLOW
TOWNSMEN
JULY 1921

1914 1918

Denton War Memorial, 1920s.

The memorial is seen here shortly after the unveiling and dedication ceremony in 1921. The original inscribed bronze plaque can be seen at the base of the column.

Denton War Memorial, 31 July 2005.

Denton War Memorial, 11 November 2018.
Credit: F Oliver.

Roll of Honour:

A
ACKLEY Harold
ACTON John
ADSHEAD George Willie
ADSHEAD William
AINSWORTH Frank
AINSWORTH Herbert
AINSWORTH William
ALLCOCK Joseph
ANDERSON Tempest
ANDREW Harry
ANDREW John Willie
ARRANDALE Benjamin
ARTINGSTALL John Albert
ARTINGSTALL William Gardner
ASHLEY George
AVISON John Robert
AXON Albert Edward
B
BAGNALL Frederick William
BAGNALL Harry James
BAGSHAW Cyril Robert
BARDSLEY Albert
BARDSLEY Edwin
BARLOW Percy
BASNETT Joseph
BASON Alfred
BEARD Arthur
BEARD Joseph
BEELEY Herbert
BELLRINGER (See DAWSON T B)
BENNETT James
BENNETT Walter
BERESFORD James
BERRY Richard
BESWICK William
BILSBURY George Edward
BINNS James
BIRCHENHOUGH Harry
BIRD Arthur
BIRKBY Edward Eric
BLACKLEDGE William Gregson
BOARDMAN Fred
BOARDMAN William Ernest
BOON Ernest DCM
BOON William Henry
BOOTH Clarence
BOOTH Frank
BOOTH Mark
BOOTH Norman Hartley
BOOTH William
BOSTOCK James Arnold
BOSWELL Augustine
BOWDEN Jonas
BOWERS Edward
BRADBURN Anthony
BRADBURN Josiah
BRADBURY Arnold
BRADDOCK Fred
BRADDOCK Herbert
BRADDOCK Percy
BRIDGE Harold
BROAD Alfred Bentley
BROMLEY Charles
BROMLEY Percy
BROOK James Allan
BROOM William
BROOME William
BROWN Horace
BROWN Solomon
BURGESS Harry
BURT William
C
CALLAGHAN Edward
CALLAGHAN Thomas MM & Bar†
CALLAGHAN Thomas Jnr†
CARRINGTON John
CARTER George
CARTER Robert MM
CARVELL John
CATLOW Harry
 
CATLOW Harry
CATLOW Hartley Pollard
CATLOW Samuel
CHANDLER Harry
CHANDLER Joseph
CHEETHAM Henry
CHORLTON William
CHRISTOPHER William
CLARK Henry
CLARKE Joshua
CLAYSON Louis Vincent
CLIFFE Peter James
COLLIS Sydney Herbert
CONDON John MM
COOKE John Alfred
COOKE John Wright
COOPER Fred
COOPER James Henry
COOPER Wright
COSTELLO John
COTTERHILL Samuel
CRABTREE Edwin
CRESSWELL Harry
CROWTHER Joseph Henry
CULLEY Herbert
CULLEY Herbert
CURTIS Roland William
D
DALEY William Joseph MM & Bar
DAVENPORT Charles
DAVENPORT Thomas
DAVIES Albert
DAVIES Arnold
DAVIES Arthur†
DAVIES George
DAVIES George Leonard
DAVIES Philip Leonard
DAVIES Samuel
DAVISON Harold
DAWSON Tom Bellringer
DAY Fred
DEAN Arthur
DEAN Frederick John MM
DENNELLY Alfred
DICKIN William Ewart
DIGGLE Henry/Harry
DIGGLE John/Jack
DOUGLAS Fred
DOUGLAS John Wilson
DOWNS Albert Edward
DOWNS James
DOWNS John William
DOWNS William Thorp
DRINKWATER David
DUDLEY Herbert
DUNCAN Harry
DUNKERLEY Tom
DYSON Rupert Leopold
DYSON William
E
EADES William
EARNSHAW James
EARNSHAW Joseph Harold
EASTWOOD Alfred
EATON Arnold
EATON John
EATON Percy MM
EATON Wilfred
ELLIOT Ernest Haden
ELLIOT Frank
ELLOR John
F
FAULKNER Arthur
FAULKNER James
FENN Harry
FERNLEY Percy
FIDLER John MM
FLINDLE James
FOLLOWS Harry
FOLLOWS James
FRANCE Albert
 
FRANCE Charles
FRANCE Harold
FRANCE John
FRASER John R
FYFE Joseph Kelsall†
G
GANSON Herbert
GANSON James
GARDINER Harry
GASKELL Randell
GATKIRK Albert (GATHRICK)
GEE George
GIBBONS Harry
GIBBONS Ralph Arthur MM
GILBEY Thomas
GRAHAM John Thomas
GRAHAM Percy
GRANT Thomas Henry
GRAYSON Thomas
GREENHOUGH George William
GRICE Wilfred Boden
GROVES Joseph Lewis
GROVES Thomas
GURNEY Walter Richard
H
HADFIELD Norman
HALLWORTH Walter
HAMPSON Frank
HANCOCK William Lucian
HARBACH Charles Evan
HARDY Charles
HARDY Harold
HARRISON John
HARRISON Leonard
HARRISON Samson
HARRISON William
HARTLEY Arnold
HARTY Horace
HAWKINS William MM
HAWLEY John Edward
HEGINBOTTOM John
HIGGINBOTTOM Amos Booth
HIGGINS Frank
HILL Enoch
HILL Joseph
HIRST Tom
HOLDEN Herbert
HOPWOOD James
HORSFALL James
HOUGH Joseph
HOWARD Harry MM (Sjt)
HOWARD Harry (Pte)
HOWARD Raymond
HOWARD Samuel
HUDSON Albert
HUGHES Thomas George
HULME John
HULME Samuel
HURLEY Vincent Patrick
HURST Charles
I
INGHAM Alfred
INMAN Wilfred
J
JACKSON Robert William
JACKSON Walter
JACKSON W
JOHNSON Thomas
JENKINS J E†
JONES George
JONES Henry
K
KAVANAGH Daniel
KAVANAGH Thomas
KELLY Edward
KEMP Edward
KEYWORTH Frederick Burgess MM & Bar
KEYWORTH William
KILLELAY Harry
KNOWLES Abel
KNOWLES Harry
KNOWLES James
KNOWLES William
 
L
LANGAN Anthony
LEVER Samuel
LOMAX Albert
LONGDEN Alfred Beaver
LOWE Fred
LOWE James†
LOWERSON Harry Beech
M
McDONALD Lewis (Louis)
McDOUGALL Harry
MADEW Arthur William
MAGSON John
MAGSON William
MALLALIEU Leo Sebastian
MALPAS Ellis
MANWARING James
MANWARING James Jnr
MARGERISON Edward
MARLOR Charles Edward
MARSH William
MARTIN Samuel
MASON Herbert
MAUDE James
MAY William
MIDDLEMISS George
MIDDLETON Joseph
MOORE H†
MOORES Percy (aka MOORE)
MOORES John Samuel
MOORES Wilfred Stanley
MOOREWOOD Edward Hugh
MORRELL Eli
MORRELL William Arthur
MOSS Leonard George
MOULT James William
MYATT Samuel Yates
N
NADIN Joseph
NEAL Harold
NEWHAM James
NEWHAM Thomas
NIXON Frank
O
OAKLEY Eli
OGDEN Joseph
OGDEN Thomas Ernest†
OLDFIELD Allan
OLDHAM Herbert
OLDHAM Tom Cyrus
OWEN Henry
P
PARKES Daniel
PARKES Samuel
PEARSON Fred
PENDERGAST Harold
PINNINGTON William
PLATT Jesse
PRESTON Philip
PROCTER Herbert William
R
RADFORD John
RAYNER Percy
REDFERN Benjamin
REDFERN Edwin
REDFERN William
RENSHAW Alec
RENSHAW James Henry
RICHARDSON Hedley
RIDGWAY Samuel
RIVERS Oswald Edward
ROBERTS Arthur William
ROBERTS Isaac Henry MM
ROGERS George
ROONEY Samuel
ROUTLEDGE John
ROWARTH Edwin
ROWBOTHAM Samuel
S
SAMPLE Charles
SAMUELS Edward
SAXTON Harold Percy
SAYNOR Charles Edward
SCHOFIELD James
 
SCHOFIELD Wentworth
SCHOOLDEN Julien John
SEDDON Albert
SEDDON Harold
SHAW Booth
SHAW Henry Hubert
SHEARS Harry
SIDEBOTHAM Harry MM
SIDEBOTHAM Harry
SIDEBOTHAM Thomas
SKIRVIN Edward
SKIRVIN Norman
SLEIGH Frank
SMITH James
SMITH John
SMITH Leonard
SMITH Whitham
STAINTHORPE Fred
STANSFIELD John
STENTON Tom
STEVENS Harry
STOPFORD Albert
STOPFORD George Henry
STOTT James
SWARBRICK Joseph
SWINDELLS Frank
SWINDELLS Thomas
T
TAYLOR Fred
TAYLOR Harry
TAYLOR James
TAYLOR Thomas
TAYLOR William
THATCHER James
THEWLIS Frank MC
THICKETT Frank DCM
THREADGOLD Harry
TOMLINSON Charles
TONKIN John Ife
TURNER Samuel
V
VAUGHAN Charles John
VICKERS Thomas
W
WAGSTAFFE George
WAGSTAFFE Samuel
WALKER Lewis
WALKER William
WALKER William
WARD Arnold
WARD William
WARHURST Samuel Taylor
WATSON Percy
WEBB Joseph H
WELLS Fred
WESTON Charles Edwin
WHITEHEAD Harry
WHITEHEAD Herbert
WHITEHEAD John Pollitt
WHYATT Joseph
WILD John Tudor
WILDE Frederick†
WILDE Handel
WILDE John
WILDE Joseph
WILDE William
WILKINSON Thomas
WILLIAMS George Albert
WILLIAMS Harry
WILLIAMS William
WILLIAMSON George
WILLIS Russell
WILSON James
WILSON Robert Lawrence
WISEMAN John
WOOLFENDEN Ronald MM
WOOLLAM John
WRIGHT Wilfrid John
Y
YATES Ellis
YEARSLEY James

† Nine names added later and placed after letter 'Y'.

Roll of Honour in detail » Denton, Great War
Roll of Honour Supplement » Supplement
Recipients of the Distinguished Conduct Medal (1914-1919) » DCM
Recipients of the Military Medal (1914-1919) » MM
Recipients of the 1914 Star » 1914 Star
Recipients of other Military Awards (1914-1919) » Awards
Recipients of the Silver War Badge (1914-1919) » War Badge
Prisoners of War & recipients of the Wound Stripe (1914-1918) » PoW/Stripe
9th Battalion, Manchester Regiment (August 1914) » Ashton Territorials 1914
9th Battalion, Manchester Regiment (1919) » Ashton Territorials 1919
Roll of Honour for World War II » Denton, World War II
The Royal British Legion » National Memorial Arboretum, Alrewas, Staffordshire

Supplementary Plaque

Update
Denton War Memorial was listed Grade II on the 17 Feb 2016, List Entry No. 1430008.