« Back

Denton Roll of Honour

World War II, 1939 to 1945

This Roll of Honour records those men and women of Denton, in the county of Lancashire, who lost their lives in the service of their country or as non-combatant civilians.

Abbreviations:
Anti-Aircraft (Ack-Ack), A.A.; Heavy H.; Light Lt.; attached, attd; Battalion, Bn; Battery, Bty; Company, Coy; Regiment, Regt; Royal Canadian Air Force, RCAF; Squadron, Sqdn;
Volunteer Reserve V R; Wireless Operator, W.Op.

 
NameRankService
No.
Date diedAgeUnit/RegimentCemetery/MemorialGrave/Memorial
Ref.
ALLOTT Harry Private 4199137 18 Jun 1944 27 8th Bn, York and Lancaster Regt Rangoon Memorial, Myanmar Face 17
ANDREW Ernest Private 3531476 11 Nov 1943 23 6th Bn, Cheshire Regt Minturno War Cemetery, Italy IV.J.19
ATKINS Vincent De Paul Private 11252887 17 Aug 1943 21 1st Bn, The Tyneside Scottish,
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
Denton Cemetery Sec A, Grave 16
BANCROFT Alice Civilian 12 Oct 1941 16 Mount Pleasant Road Denton Urban District Council
BANCROFT Edith Hannah Civilian 12 Oct 1941 46 Mount Pleasant Road Denton Urban District Council
BARRATT Herbert Private 3455762 26 Jun 1944 29 8th Bn, Royal Scots Hottot-les-Bagues War Cemetery, France VIII.D.10
BARTON Arthur Private 3661932 15 Apr 1944 33 Durham Light Infantry Ramleh War Cemetery, Isreal and Palestine
(including Gaza)
5.B.15
BARTON Hannah Civilian 12 Oct 1941 53 Mount Pleasant Road Denton Urban District Council
BARTON Joseph Civilian 12 Oct 1941 17 Mount Pleasant Road Denton Urban District Council
BARTON William Civilian 12 Oct 1941 20 Mount Pleasant Road Denton Urban District Council
BARTON William Civilian 12 Oct 1941 59 Mount Pleasant Road Denton Urban District Council
BIRKBY Richard Eric Wireman C/MX
97587
2 May 1945 21 H.M. Trawler Ebor Wyke, Royal Navy Chatham Naval Memorial Panel 81, 3
BOSWELL Harold Private 3458694 10 Dec 1947 27 Royal Army Ordnance Corps Denton Cemetery Sec. A, Grave 318
BOTTOMLEY Harry Private 4458962 17 Nov 1942 22 2nd Bn, Durham Light Infantry Kirklee War Cemetery, India 7.A.14
BOYLAN Thomas Corporal 1632001 5 Sep 1944 30 1st Bn, The London Rifles,
Royal Ulster Rifles
Cassino Memorial, Italy Panel 11
BRENCHLEY George Henry Aircraftman
2nd Class
1074468 22 Apr 1945 36 5015 Air Sqdn,
Royal Air Force V R
Christ Church Graveyard Special Memorial
BROWN William Allen 2nd Lieutenant 15 Oct 1941 21 Royal Corps of Signals Denton Cemetery Sec. C, Grave 80
BURGESS Leo Private 3531371 6 Jun 1943 24 1st Bn, Manchester Regt Thanbyuzayat War Cemetery, Myanmar B6.F.18
CARTWRIGHT Eric Warrant Officer 349146 4 Jun 1947 43 Royal Air Force Stockport Crematorium Panel 3
CHAPPELL George Edward Flight Sergeant
(Flight Engineer)
1589541 30 Jun 1945 30 Royal Air Force V R Montreal (Mount Royal) Cemetery,
Canada
Sec. G943, Grave 467
CHARLTON James
Ferguson
Flight Sergeant
(Navigator)
1512529 8 Mar 1945 24 Royal Air Force V R Becklingen War Cemetery, Germany 26.A.3
CHEETHAM Norman Leading
Aircraftman
1623737 2 Dec 1943 20 Royal Air Force V R North Battleford Cemetery, Canada Plan M, Block 13,
Grave 4
COGGAN Ernest Private 1726337 4 Oct 1944 35 1st Bn, Hampshire Regt Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery,
Netherlands
9.A.7
COLLINS Harold Sapper 1640084 31 Dec 1946 40 Royal Engineers Christ Church Graveyard Special Memorial
COOKE Leonard Civilian 12 Oct 1941 64 Mount Pleasant Road Denton Urban District Council
COURT Frederick Aircraftman
1st Class
1505976 11 Jan 1944 39 Royal Air Force V R Hyde Borough Council Sec. 2,
Non-Conformist,
Grave 2467
CRABTREE William Fusilier 3457123 17 Jul 1944 29 2/5th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Fontenay-le-Pesnel War Cemetery, France V.B.20
CROSSLEY William Lees Captain OW/87 8 Aug 1943 41 Indian Army Corps Karachi War Cemetery, Pakistan 8.C.1
DIBLEY Leonard Sugden Private 4198478 16 Dec 1944 27 "A" Sqdn 2nd Fife & Forfar Yeomanry,
Royal Armoured Corps
Schoonselhof Cemetery, Belgium V.D.22
DICKENSON William Rifleman 4129512 12 May 1946 27 Rifle Brigade Denton Cemetery Sec. G, Grave 206
DIGGLE Frederic Herbert Private 4621868 24 Jul 1941 27 Corps of Military Police Denton Cemetery Sec. F, Grave 165
DUNCALF Thomas Able Seaman P/SS
13746
14 Oct 1939 29 H.M.S. Royal Oak, Royal Navy Portsmouth Naval Memorial Panel 33, Column 2
EATON Leslie Thomas Gunner 1709743 15 Oct 1943 32 5 Searchlight Regt, Royal Artillery Kanchanaburi War Cemetery, Thailand 4.C.8
EVANS Alfred Private 3531309 1 May 1941 18 2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Denton Cemetery Sec. G, Grave 105
FELL Samuuel Lance Corporal 14203051 4 May 1945 22 13th (2/4th Bn, The Lancashire Regt) Bn,
The Parachute Regt, Army Air Corps
Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany 10.K.16
FOLEY Arthur Harold Fusilier 4204673 11 Sep 1944 28 6th Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers Schoonselhof Cemetery, Belgium II.D.9
FRENCH Norman Cook (O) D/MX
106130
23 Oct 1943 20 H.M.S. Charybdis, Royal Navy Plymouth Naval Memorial Panel 83, Column 1
GALLERY Henry Corporal 3519995 19 Sep 1943 39 Royal Corps of Signals Thanbyuzayat War Cemetery, Myanmar B1.L.4
GALLIMORE John James Sergeant 632517 25 Nov 1942 26 207 Sqdn, Royal Air Force Runnymede Memorial Panel 83
GEE Samuel Private 10600697 21 Jul 1943 37 1st Bn, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) Catania War Cemetery, Sicily I.E.17
GRAHAM Norman Lance Sergeant 4200908 24 Jul 1944 28 1st Bn, King's Own Royal Regt Arezzo War cemetery, Italy IV.C.23
GREENHOUGH Fred Corporal 3252976 26 Jun 1944 25 9th Bn, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) St Manvieu War Cemetery, France VI.H.1
HADFIELD Edward
Gresswell
Lance Corporal 3457261 1 Apr 1942 27 Lancashire Fusiliers St Mary's Churchyard, Haughton Green Row 3, Grave 4
HAGUE Thomas Marine CH/X
100823
10 Jan 1941 19 Royal Marines Chatham Naval Memorial Panel 86
HALLETT Harry Gunner 1626560 12 Feb 1943 36 143 Bty, 78 Lt. A.A. Regt,
Royal Artillery
Calcutta (Bhowanipore) Cemetery, India Plot L, Grave 19
HARRISON John Civilian 12 Oct 1941 76 Mount Pleasant Road Denton Urban District Council
HARRISON Mary Civilian 12 Oct 1941 35 Mount Pleasant Road Denton Urban District Council
HARRISON Mary Civilian 12 Oct 1941 78 Mount Pleasant Road Denton Urban District Council
HARTLEY Edward Joseph Sergeant 1051493 22 Feb 1942 20 209 Sqdn, Royal Air Force V R Runnymede Memorial Panel 85
HARVEY John Leicester Apprentice 22 Oct 1942 17 S.S. Empire Turnstone (London),
Merchant Navy
Tower Hill Memorial, London Panel 46
HEAP Robert Flight Sergeant
(Navigator)
1477459 10 May 1944 29 97 Sqdn, Royal Air Force V R Forest-sur-Marque Communal Cemetery,
France
Row 1, Grave 13
HEWITT Thomas Private 13009550 12 Aug 1943 34 East Lancashire Regt,
attd 7th Bn, Border Regt
Denton Cemetery Sec. F, Grave 320
HIGGINBOTTOM Ernest Stoker
2nd Class
D/LX
23226
10 Dec 1941 21 H.M.S. Repulse, Royal Navy Plymouth Naval Memorial Panel 54, Column 1
HIGGINSON Walter Gunner 995928 30 Oct 1943 30 156 (The Lanarkshire Yeomanry)
Field Regt
Cassino War Cemetery, Italy VII.J.17
HIRST Fred Gunner 1149917 18 Feb 1944 33 78 Field Regt, Royal Artillery Anzio War Cemetery, Italy I.F.4
HOCKEY William Lance Corporal 7688656 23 Aug 1943 32 18th Divisional Provost Coy,
Corps of Military Police
Thanbyuzayat War Cemetery, Myanmar B4.E.15
HOLGATE John Private 3657577 4 Apr 1945 25 7th Bn, Manchester Regt Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany 49.D.14
HOLT Thomas Marine CH/X
101228
14 Nov 1943 32 Royal Marines Denton Cemetery Sec. C, Grave 139
HOOPER Wilfred Pilot Officer 196283 22 Feb 1945 23 416 (RCAF) Sqdn Runnymede Memorial Panel 268
HOWARD Kenneth Leading
Aircraftman
626020 12 Jul 1942 20 Royal Air Force Bulawayo (Athlone) Cemetery, Zimbabwe Grave 49
HOWE Richard Gould Sergeant
(Pilot)
968181 26 Jun 1941 23 65 Sqdn, Royal Air Force V R Denton Cemetery Sec. B, Grave 514
HUGHES Harry Sergeant 3600479 27 Aug 1944 22 46th Regt, Reconnaisance Corps,
Royal Armoured Corps
Montecchio War Cemetery, Italy II.A.12
HUNT Leslie Driver 14059594 4 Jun 1946 18 Royal Corps of Signals Ramleh War Cemetery, Isreal and Palestine
(including Gaza)
7.H.3
HYDE Colin Lieutenant 70156 19 Aug 1944 26 304th Bty, 85th Lt A.A. Regt,
Royal Artillery
Denton Cemetery Sec. D, Grave 624
HYDE Horace Lance Corporal 2698573 18 Jun 1944 31 Scots Guards Manchester (Gorton) Cemetery Sec. G, Grave 404
JONES George Signalman 3526061 2 Jul 1946 34 Royal Corps of Signals Stockport Crematorium Panel 4
JONES Harry Wireman D/MX
74292
19 Dec 1941 19 H.M.S. Neptune, Royal Navy Plymouth Naval Memorial Panel 54, Column 3
JONES Henry Beecher Civilian 12 Oct 1941 46 Stockport Road Denton Urban District Council
JONES Leonard Lance Corporal T/219374 21 Jun 1943 32 Royal Army Service Corps Kanchanaburi War Cemetery, Thailand Sp. Memorial 9.M.9
JOYCE William Lieutenant 189916 6 Apr 1943 32 27 Field Regt, Royal Artilley Madras War Cemetery, India 6.A.13
KAY Albert Edward Fusilier 4204795 4 May 1942 28 13th Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers Banbridge Town Cemetery Sec. C(F), Grave 260
KAY Donald William Stoker
1st Class
D/KX
112298
15 Dec 1941 25 H.M.S. Galatea, Royal navy Plymouth Naval Memorial Panel 53, Column 1
KEENAN Joseph Private 3606493 10 Jul 1943 20 1st (Airborne) Bn, Border Regt Cassino Memorial, Italy Panel 7
KEY John Sergeant 3010600 14 Jun 1944 19 Royal Air Force V R St Mary's Churchyard, Haughton Green Grave 677
KILNER Donald Joseph Flight Sergeant
(Air Bomber)
1547059 16 Mar 1944 21 514 Sqdn, Royal Air Force V R Villars-le-Pautel Communal Cemetery,
France
Grave 2
KNOWLES Fred Flight Sergeant
(W.Op./Gunner)
R/169674 20 Nov 1944 23 Royal Canadian Air Force Denton Cemetery Sec. C, Grave 107
LEACH Arthur Edward Flight Sergeant
(Pilot)
1459612 11 Mar 1945 20 Royal Air Force V R Denton Cemetery Sec. A, Grave 201
LEATHERBARROW Ralph
Ernest
Driver 2374284 19 Aug 1944 23 6th Airborne Division Sigs,
Royal Corps of Signals
Ranville War Cemetery, France IIA.G.9
LEE Herbert Private 3529815 28 May 1940 21 1/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
Plot 3, Row G,
Grave 208
LITCHFIELD William Sapper 13068368 6 Jun 1944 27 246 Field Coy, Royal Engineers Hermanville War Cemetery, France 3.E.10
LITTLEFORD James Marine PO/X
4205
25 Nov 1941 19 H.M.S. Barham, Royal Marines Portsmouth Naval Memorial Panel 59, Column 1
LITTLEFORD William Marine PO/X
4204
25 Nov 1941 19 H.M.S. Barham, Royal Marines Portsmouth Naval Memorial Panel 59, Column 1
MALLON Matthew Gunner 1782620 19 Sep 1944 38 122nd Bty, H.A.A. Regt, Royal Artillery Denton Cemetery Sec C, Grave 44
MARSLAND William Lance Corporal 3599161 25 Sep 1944 30 1st (Airborne) Bn, Border Regt Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery,
Netherlands
16.C.6
MARTIN William Stoker
1st Class
D/KX
114832
10 Dec 1941 24 H.M.S. Repulse, Royal Navy Plymouth Naval Memorial Panel 53, Column 2
MAY Frederick James Flight Sergeant
(W.Op.)
1431403 24 Jun 1944 22 7 Sqdn, Royal Air Force V R Esquelbecq Military Cemetery, France Coll. grave 3, H.1-4
McNEIL Frederick Trooper 14260678 3 Aug 1944 32 15th Scottish Regt, Reconnaisance Corps,
Royal Armoured Corps
St Charles de Percy War Cemetery, France XIII.C.4
MITCHELL Hugh William Trooper 7963462 16 Jul 1943 19 1st Royal Gloucestershire Hussars,
Royal Armoured Corps
Dukinfield Cemetery Sec. A.2 Ashton,
Grave 1149
MOORES Norman Sergeant
W.Op./
Gunner
1304369 9 Aug 1941 21 10 Sqdn, Royal Air Force V R Kiel War Cemetery, Germany 3.B.1
MORRIS Vernon Aircraftman
1st Class
574980 5 Jul 1941 18 Royal Air Force Runnymede Memorial Panel 57
MURRAY Sydney Private 3660778 18 Jul 1944 32 1st Bn, South Lancashire Regt Ranville War Cemetery, France I.C.19
NEWLOVE William
James Yorke
Gunner 1793084 20 Jul 1943 22 241 Bty, 77 H.A.A Regt, Royal Artillery Kanchanaburi War Cemetery, Thailand 8.B.67
OLDFIELD Amelia Civilian 12 Oct 1941 85 Stockport Road Denton Urban District Council
OLIVER Sydney Sick Berth
Attendant
P/MX
709548
28 Sep 1946 32 H.M.S. Daedalus III Denton Cemetery Sec. C, Grave 240
PEARCE Wilfred Flying Officer
(Air Bomber)
52032 22 Mar 1944 25 49 Sdrn, Royal Air Force V R Reichwald Forest War Cemetery, Germany Coll. grave 31,
E.12-16
PICKFORD Leslie Sergeant
(Air Gunner)
998431 17 Apr 1943 24 196 Sqdn, Royal Air Force V R Couvron-et-Aumencourt
Communal Cemetery, France
Row A,
Coll. grave 12-13
PITT-PLADDY Thomas
William
Sergeant T/
3848034
29 Jun 1945 42 Royal Army Service Corps Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece 20.A.4
PLANT Alfred Harry Lieutenant 28 Feb 1945 31 1/8th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Taukkyan War Cemetery, Myanmar 19.H.15
PROBERT Albert Joseph Lance Corporal 3527803 17 Jun 1940 24 4 Base Ammunition Depot,
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Dunkirk Memorial, France Column 145
RAIN Robert Private 2984409 18 Nov 1942 23 8th Bn, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Tabarka Ras Rajel War Cemetery, Tunisia 3.A.2
RALPH Frederick Ordinary Seaman 25 Aug 1940 19 S.S. Merlin (London), Merchant Navy Tower Hill Memorial, London Panel 43
RATHBONE Robert Lance Corporal 3521425 31 Dec 1942 34 654 Artisan Works Coy,
Royal Engineers
Khartoum War Cemetery, Sudan 12.A.4
RICHARDSON John Private 3533024 7 Oct 1944 27 2nd Bn, Manchester Regt Gauhati War Cemetery, India 4.A.19
RIDER Ronald Civilian (Senior
Air Raid Warden)
2 May 1941 54 Manchester Road
(residence Kensington Grove)
Ashton-under-Lyne Municipal Borough
RODGERSON William Ralph Sergeant
(Observer)
1095835 3 Sep 1943 33 21 Sqdn, Royal Air Force V R Dunkirk Town Cemetery, France Plot 2 Row 4,
Grave 30
ROTHWELL Allen Gunner 1087237 9 Sep 1943 31 142 (The Royal North Devon Yeomanry)
Field Regt, Royal Artillery
Salerno War Cemetery, Italy IV.E.2
SCHOFIELD Ernest Driver 2195625 31 Aug 1940 29 112 Workshop and Park Coy,
Royal Engineers
Denton Cemetery Sec. A, Grave 165
SHAY Harold Aircraftman
2nd Class
1525688 19 Mar 1944 34 Royal Air Force V R Manchester Crematorium Panel 20
SHUFFLEBOTHAM James
William
Aircraftman
1st Class
1094166 10 Nov 1943 38 Royal Air Force V R Denton Cemetery Sec. A, Grave 227
SIDEBOTHAM Fred
Thomas Murray
Flight Sergeant
(Navigator)
1520715 6 Jan 1944 21 207 Sqdn, Royal Air Force V R Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery, Poland Coll. grave 6, C.3-12
SIMMONS Lewis Private 4127974 27 Jan 1945 26 Army Catering Corps Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece 17.A.17
SKIRVIN Fred Fusilier 4199559 26 Jan 1945 28 2nd Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers Rangoon Memorial, Myanmar Face 9
SMITH Ellen Civilian 12 Oct 1941 61 Mount Pleasant Road Denton Urban District Council
SMITH James Fusilier 3134760 6 Nov 1944 29 1st Bn, Royal Scots Fusiliers Taukkyan War Cemetery, Myanmar 6.J.5
SNOWDEN Arthur Michael Able Seaman P/J
316572
19 Feb 1943 20 H.M.S. Matchless, Royal Navy Portsmouth Naval Memorial Panel 75, Column 3
SOUTHERN Thomas Gunner 1090412 17 Jan 1944 29 105 Anti-Tank Regt, Royal Artillery Bari War Cemetery, Italy X.D.31
SUMMERSCALES James Able Seaman D/SSX
22335
15 Nov 1943 29 H.M.S. Quail, Royal Navy Plymouth Naval Memorial Panel 80, Column 1
THOMAS William Arthur Fusilier 4200214 25 Feb 1945 28 1st Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers Rangoon Memorial, Myanmar Face 9
THOMPSON Kenneth Sergeant
(Flight Engineer)
2204008 15 Mar 1944 19 550 Sqdn, Royal Air Force V R Choloy War Cemetery, France Coll. grave, A.12-16
TOWNLEY Alfred Ernest Private T/216844 22 Nov 1944 27 Royal Army Service Corps,
attd Royal Army Medical Corps
Geel War Cemetery, Belgium I.D.23
TUCKER Eugene Flight Sergeant
(Observer)
581420 23 May 1940 24 15 Sqdn, Royal Air Force Morval Communal Cemetery, France Joint Grave
TURLEY Joseph Private 4129010 6 Dec 1943 22 6th Bn, Cheshire Regt Minturno War Cemetery, Italy I.F.21
TURNER Wilfred Private 14573326 29 Oct 1944 22 8th Bn, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Santerno Valley War cemetery, Italy I.G.8
UNSWORTH Andrew 2nd Radio Officer 2 Apr 1943 30 S.S. Gogra (Glasgow), Merchant Navy Tower Hill Memorial, London Panel 52
WALLBANK Harold Able Seaman C/JX
311858
1 Oct 1943 44 S.S. Storviken (Norway), Royal Navy Chatham Naval Memorial Panel 70, 1
WARD Anne Elizabeth Civilian 12 Oct 1941 47 Mount Pleasant Road Denton Urban District Council
WEIR Norman Lance Sergeant 2579923 13 Jul 1941 30 Royal Corps of Signals Hyde Borough Council Sec. 3, C of E,
Grave 3682
WHITE George Robert Guardsman 2621507 17 Mar 1943 29 6th Bn, Grenadier Guards Sfax War Cemetery, Tunisia II.AA.13
WHITE Arthur Vernon Sergeant 918707 12 Feb 1944 27 Royal Artillery, attd 301 Field Regt,
East African Artillery
East Africa Memorial, Kenya Column 3
WHITE Sydney Private 3662277 16 Jul 1944 33 5th Bn, East Lancashire Regt Fontenay-le-Pesnel War Cemetery, France III.B.18
WHITWORTH Eric Private 4981359 8 Jan 1941 24 14th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Denton Cemetery Sec. D, Grave 59
WIDDOWSON Frederick
Edward
Private 2821211 11 Jun 1940 26 2nd Bn, Seaforth Highlanders St Valery-en-Caux
Franco-British Cemetery, France
B.45
WILKINSON Frank Unidentified casualty recorded on
Wilton St Unitarian Chapel RoH
WILKINSOn William Arthur Private 14219312 26 Feb 1945 20 2nd Bn, Border Regt Taukkyan War Cemetery, Myanmar 19.E.22
WILKINSON William Frank Lance Sergeant 3659428 4 Sep 1943 28 Royal Corps of Signals,
attd 17th Indian Sigs, Indian Signal Corps
Gauhati War Cemetery, India 3.B.3
WILLIAMS Douglas Kenneth Private 3529109 19 Oct 1944 25 9th Bn, Manchester Regt Coriano War Cemetery, Italy XV.E.6
WILLIAMS Robert John Sergeant
(Flight Engineer)
2212840 15 Jan 1945 37 419 (RCAF) Sqdn Hanover War Cemetery, Germany 6.E.10
WILLOCKS Andrew Grayson Lance Bombadier 848297 19 Nov 1940 25 255th Bty, 81 H.A.A. Regt, Royal Artillery Denton Cemetery Sec. A, Grave 67
WILSON Colin Howard DFC Squadron Leader
(Pilot)
75996 31 Mar 1944 38 7 Sqdn, Royal Air Force V R Hanover War Cemetery, Germany Coll. grave 6, E.3-7
WILSON John Henry Private 3536005 21 Sep 1944 30 1st Bn, Manchester Regt Singapore Memorial Column 78
WIMPENNY Roy Driver 14042439 21 Apr 1947 20 364 Workshop Sec, Royal Engineers Padua War Cemetery, Italy V.A.4
WRIGHT Alice Civilian 12 Oct 1941 55 Stockport Road Denton Urban District Council
WOOD Jack Lance Sergeant 815133 7 Mar 1942 27 4 H.A.A. Regt, Royal Artillery Pembroke Military Cemetery, Malta Coll. grave 1.3.18
WOOD James 3rd Engineer
Officer
29 Nov 1942 34 S.S. Chumleigh (London), Merchant Navy Tromso Cemetery, Norway Nn.B.2
WOOD Lester Driver 10574662 7 Nov 1944 43 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Florence War Cemetery, Italy IV.J.17
WOOD Samuel Private 3911670 20 Mar 1944 24 1/4th Bn, Essex Regt Cassino Memorial, Italy Panel 8
YOUNG Henry Albert William Lance Bombadier 981742 13 Dec 1943 23 113th Bty, 89 (11th Bn, The Buffs
[Royal East Kent Regt]) Lt. A.A. Regt,
Royal Artillery
Denton Cemetery Sec. A, Grave 228
YOUREN Leonard Gunner 2989285 10 Jun 1945 30 165 H.A.A. Regt, Royal Artillery Hamburg Cemetery, Germany 3A.D.14

« Back