« Back

Denton Recipients of the
Silver War Badge, 1914-1919

The Silver War Badge was first issued in September 1916 to officers and men who were honourably discharged from military service. It was also awarded retrospectively to those already discharged since August 1914. After April 1918 the eligibility was amended to include civilian medical staff and aid workers.

The most frequent official reason for the award of the badge was King’s Regulations Paragraph 392 (xvi), meaning that the recipient had been honourably discharged on account of being permanently physically unfit. This was as a result of war wounds, being gassed, shell shock1, sickness and disease or a revealed physical weakness.

Around the rim of the badge is inscribed ‘For King and Empire, Services Rendered’. Each badge was engraved on the reverse with a unique number relating to the recipient. However, this number was different than the recipient’s service number. The badge was made of sterling silver and was intended to be worn on the right breast of civilian clothing. It was not permitted to be worn on a military uniform.

The main purpose of the badge was to prevent men not in uniform, especially those without apparent disability, being thought of as cowards or deserters by the public. It was visible evidence of having done military service.

The badge was often accompanied by a certificate in the form of an ornate printed scroll in which the service number, names and unit of the discharged serviceman or woman were handwritten in a calligraphic script. There was a facsimile signature of King George V. There were different designs for the Army, Navy and Air Force, and for Imperial troops.

The names given below are representative of a larger number of Denton recipients of the Silver War Badge.

1Shell Shock
This expression was created during the Great War to describe the reaction of some soldiers to the trauma of battle. It is a neurotic disorder caused by apprehension when involved in combat. A person suffering from this disorder becomes hypersensitive to even slight movements, noise and light and generally overreacts to such stimuli by involuntary twitches and trembles, sometimes accompanied by an inability to talk, walk or reason. Those affected get easily irritated and may react violently to such situations. Another common characteristic is lack of sleep as the person is constantly plagued by nightmares and dreams relating to the horrors of warfare that disturb sleep. This condition is now known as post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD).

Abbreviations:
Anti-Aircraft, A.A.; Battalion, Bn; Battery, Bty; Brigade, Bde; Company, Coy; Regiment, Regt; Territorial Force, (T.F.).
Bombardier, Bomdr; Company Serjeant Major (Warrant Officer Class 2), CSM; Corporal, Cpl; Driver, Dvr; Guardsman, Gdsm; Gunner, Gnr; Lieutenant, Lieut; Pioneer, Pnr; Private, Pte; Sapper, Spr; Serjeant, Sjt.
Acting, A; Lance, L.

NameRankService
No.
Unit discharged fromBadge
No.
EnlistedDischargedResidence
ADSHEAD Harold Pte 144662 late
17217
Royal Army Medical Corps late
Princess Victoria's (Royal Irish Fusiliers)
B29272 2-9-1914 10-10-1918 Alpha Terrace,
Manchester Rd
ANDREW Norman Pte 47784 23rd Bn, Manchester Regt B257947 9-12-1915 6-3-1919 Ashton Rd
ARTINGSTALL Arthur James Pte 351468 2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt 250015 7-1-1915 11-3-1918 Tib St
ATKINSON George Pte 8382 Lancashire Fusiliers 279587 4-9-1914 7-12-1917 Mount Pleasant
Rd
BALDWIN Frederick Dvr 244430 86 Brigade Ammunition Column,
Royal Field Artillery
B17227 21-2-1916 27-9-1918 Gibraltar Ln
BARBER Cecil Pte 62548 Depot, The Welsh Regt B21854 21-8-1916 19-9-1918 Town Ln
BARBER Henry George Pte 57826 Machine Gun Corps 423011 9-12-1915 12-4-1918 Worth's Ln
BARDSLEY Fred Gnr 188686 65 Bde, Royal Field Artillery B121318 9-12-1915 31-1-1919 Stockport Rd
BARKWORTH Thomas Edward L/Cpl 11329 Depot (6th) Bn,
York & Lancaster Regt
115597 27-8-1914 25-10-1916 Edward St
BARTON John Pte 28528 Depot, Manchester Regt 28633 7-7-1915 15-9-1916 Tib St
BENNETT Fred Pte 7288 3rd Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regt)
290296 16-9-1914 11-12-1917 Stockport Rd
BERESFORD Joseph Pte TR/3/46536 48th Training Reserve Bn 122349 18-5-1917 24-7-1917 Ruby St
BERRY Richard L/Cpl 21491 2nd Bn, Highland Light Infantry B52521 6-11-1914 27-11-1918
Died 10-7-1919
Stockport Rd
BLACKSHAW Edward Sjt PW/1225 6th Bn, The Duke of Cambridge’s Own
(Middlesex Regiment)
B123075 7-4-1915 14-12-1918 Hyde Rd
BLEAKLEY John2 Pte 9843 2nd Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers 93928 24-9-1903 18-2-1916 Tib St
BLY Wright Pte 1581 5th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers 108811 19-2-1914 17-8-1916 Wilde St
BOOTH Ernest Pte 19298 2nd Bn, South Wales Borderers B49163 8-3-1915 11-10-1918 Francis St, Hyde
(b. Denton, 1894)
BOOTH Fred Pte 21228 22nd Bn, Manchester Regt,
discharged from 5th Bn
282303 11-1-1915 22-6-1917 Manchester Rd
BOOTH Harold Spr WR/206639 Railway Transport Depot,
Royal Engineers
B223872 15-6-1918 6-6-1919 Angel St
BOOTH William2 Pte 6462 3rd Bn, Worcestershire Regt 404552 19-8-1901 29-6-1915 Pearl St
BOSWELL George Pte 1566 9th Bn, Manchester Regt 239590 13-1-1914 2-7-1916 Stockport Rd
BOSWELL John Pte 193789 1st Labour Corps Not known 7-5-1917 1-8-1917 Hyde Rd
BOYLE David Sjt 3645 Loyal North Lancashire Regt 53174 31-8-1914 11-5-1916 West St
BRADLEY John Pte G/25787 The Queen's Own
(Royal West Kent Regt)
B335390 11-12-1915 11-11-1919 Cemetery Rd
BRIDGE Thomas Dvr L/34434 3rd Divisional Ammunition Column late
181st (Ashton-u-Lyne) Bde
B116533 19-7-1915 31-1-1919 Grosvenor St
BRIDGEHOUSE Robert Pte 18962 13th Bn, Cheshire Regt,
discharged from Depot
106589 21-12-1914 2-2-1916 Off Tib Street
BRITTON Henry Pte 1245 6th Bn, Cheshire Regt 27009 23-4-1912 5-5-1916 Moorside Ln
BROADBENT Fred Gnr 74619 135 Bty, Royal Field Artillery 387442 6-1-1915 14-6-1918 Ashton Road
BROMLEY Percy Dvr 118609 "A" Bty, 47th Bde,
Royal Field Artillery
131552 10-12-1915 25-9-1917
Died 16-10-1918
Market St
BROODER Joseph Pte 26369 late
4551
3rd Bn, Shropshire Light Infantry late
Cheshire Regt
234339 1-11-1915 1-8-1917 Haughton Green
Rd
BROOMFIELD Leonard Dvr 895679,
or 895671
96 Bde, Royal Field Artillery 494032 9-10-1916 28-8-1919 Booth St
BROTHERTON Harold Pte 378593 late
352473
Labour Corps late
2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt
B301452 10-12-1915 3-1-1919 Ashton Rd
BROWN Albert Pnr 319214 Inland Waterways & Docks,
Royal Engineers
332162 28-9-1914 22-2-1918 Hyde Rd
BROWN John Pte 83300 Royal Army Medical Corps 22435 9-12-1915 14-6-1916 Two Trees Ln
BULLOCK Robert William MM Gnr 56607 106 Bde, Royal Field Artillery 291625 7-12-1914 25-12-1917 Ashton Rd
CADDEN Thomas William Cpl 3959 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers 367275 29-8-1914 4-5-1918 Wilton St
CARRINGTON John William Pte 216978 Labour Corps B175916 5-6-1917 29-11-1917 Manchester Rd
CATLOW Harry Howard Pte 18122 5th Bn, Manchester Regt,
discharged from 20th Bn
150222 18-12-1914 29-1-1915 Acre St late
Market St
CLEMINSON Arthur Pte 17326 15th Bn, The Royal Scots (Lothian Regt) 170556 25-9-1914 30-3-1917 Balmoral Dr
CLIFFORD James2 Pte 18037 Depot, Cheshire Regt 148654 6-11-1914 2-9-1916 Hyde Rd
COCKS John William Pte 31213 21st Bn, The Welsh Regt 76723 12-4-1915 18-7-1916 Peter St
COHN Sydney Pte 3181 5th Bn, Cheshire Regt 59880 8-12-1914 10-7-1916 Bank St
COLLINS William Pte 276010 7th Bn, Manchester Regt 120182 25-1-1915 11-6-1917 Palatine St
COOPER Edward Pte 52824 Depot, The King's (Liverpool Regt) 348747 25-6-1915 8-3-1918 Park Rd
COOPER Samuel Pte 24425 3rd Bn, South Wales Borderers 207895 23-7-1915 22-5-1917 Old Broom Ln
CORDINGLEY Nelson Spr 216814 2/1st London Field Coy,
Royal Engineers
B240389 2-12-1916 21-9-1917 Taylor Ln
COUNCIL Joseph Spr 134398 Royal Engineers 276228 18-10-1915 17-11-1917 Hyde Rd
CRABTREE William Pte 219685 late
4338
360th Coy, Labour Corps late
Manchester Regt
285801 11-12-1915 13-9-1917 Egerton St
CREAN Henry A/L/Sjt 43545 51st Bn, The Welsh Regt B167034 11-12-1915 1-1-1919 Market St
CURTIS Alfred Pte 193791 Labour Corps B179167 7-5-1917 26-11-1918 Windmill Ln
DARLINGTON Thomas Henry L/Cpl 23235 Depot, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry late
1st Bn
234161 27-8-1914 6-7-1917 Hyde Rd
DAVEY Robert Dixon Pte 75501 late
414599 & 62561
Royal Defence Corps late
Labour Corps
& The Welsh Regt
449517 16-9-1916 31-8-1918 Stockport Rd
DAWSON Joseph Pte 19754 3rd Bn, Duke of Cornwall's
Light Infantry
129986 20-4-1915 7-6-1916 Taylor Ln
DEAN James William Pte 39990 2/6th Bn, Manchester Regt B213057 26-10-1916 18-5-1919 Princess Ave
DICKIN Frank Pte 352142 2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt 348255 8-12-1915 7-3-1918 Holland St
DOOTSON James Henry
Riddick
Pte 15766 Leicestershire Regt 144279 28-10-1914 17-4-1916 High Street
DOUGLAS Lloyd Pte 4/29585 64th Bn, 14th Training Reserve Bde,
Kinmel Military Camp,
Bodelwyddan, Denbighshire
B171294 22-1-1916 2-7-1917 Palatine St
DRINKWATER Charles Henry Pte D/17877 5th Bn, Manchester Regt,
discharged from Depot
96245 17-11-1914 6-12-1916 Tib St
DUFFY Thomas2 Pte 11344 10th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt),
discharged from 3rd Bn
95675 28-8-1912 24-10-1915 Daneshot St
EADES Joseph Pte 39989 Manchester Regt 303149 10-12-1915 7-1-1918 Osborne Rd
EATON Elijah Pte 46933 late
71581
Labour Corps late
The King's (Liverpool Regt)
358963 28-2-1917 25-4-1918 Bentley Rd
EATON Harry Pte 48126 late
54743 & 79464
13th Bn, Inniskilling Fusiliers late
Labour Corps & The King's (Liverpool Regt)
B86853 25-11-1916 16-1-1919 Town Ln
ELLOR Samuel Pte 21/18572 21st Bn, Manchester Regt,
discharged from Depot
73540 20-11-1914 21-9-1916 Langford St
ENSOR Frank Cpl 10018 Machine Gun Corps B104777 22-11-1915 3-12-1918 Amelia St
EVANS Albert Victor2 L/Cpl 10093 Depot, Princess Louise's
(Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders)
91799 7-9-1905 24-11-1915 Stockport Rd
EVANS Edward W Pte 265092 late
7855
Western Command Labour Centre (WCLC) late
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
307445 28-12-1914 15-10-1917 Leach's Sq
FAIRHURST John Thomas CSM 200028 late
337
1/5th Bn, Manchester Regt 367924 1-4-1908 2-5-1918 Stockport Rd
FENN Edward Gnr 34634 3a Reserve Bde, Royal Field Artillery B91101 28-7-1915 28-9-1916 Cross St
FIDLER Samuel Pte 350833 2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt 425289 2-10-1914 26-6-1918 Stockport Rd
FINNERAN Thomas Pte 87248 late
22580
Depot, The King's (Liverpool Regt) late
Lancashire Fusiliers
307265 27-9-1917 23-1-1918 Hartford St
FINNEY John Rhodes Gnr 190392 59th Divisional Ammunition Column,
Royal Field Artillery
366893 10-12-1915 17-5-1918 Wilton St
FREEMAN George Pte 10532 Army Cyclist Corps 220910 23-11-1914 27-7-1916 Stockport Rd
FREEMAN Harold James L/Bomdr L/18119 2a Reserve Bde,
Royal Field Artillery
B20672 10-5-1915 3-10-1918 Stockport Rd,
King St (1901)
FREEMAN Robert Stanley2 L/Cpl S/33760 Royal Army Service Corps 138185 28-1-1914 2-10-1917 Manchester Rd
GALLIMORE John Henry Pte 352347 9th Bn, Manchester Regt B85446 9-5-1916 27-6-1918 Seymour St
GASKELL George Pte 241123 Royal Fusiliers 479668 25-5-1915 15-3-1919 Park St
GEE Thomas Pte 21815 Worcestershire Regt 367106 31-3-1915 18-5-1918 Ashton Rd
GILSON William Pte 18224 1st Bn, Border Regt,
discharged from Depot
82270 1-12-1914 22-3-1916 Holland St
GOODALL Wilfred Pte TP3/110609 late
35301
1st Bn, Manchester Regt,
discharged from 53rd YS, Manchester Regt
B322602 7-4-1916 26-2-1919 Acre St
GOOSTREY James Spr WR/273747 late
282824 & 77107
Railway Transport Depot,
Royal Engineers
B201875 1-11-1916 19-4-1919 Aspley Rd
GRESTY Harold Dvr/Gnr W/5618 5c Reserve Bde,
Royal Field Artillery
B17382 28-9-1915 27-9-1918 James St
GRUNDY Frederick Barnett Pte S4/144008 Royal Army Service Corps 163972 28-10-1915 20-9-1916 Hyde Rd
GUDGEON Robert Pte 39904 Lancashire Fusiliers 138998 12-12-1915 25-8-1917 Two Trees Ln
HAGERTY Richard
(aka HAGERLY)
Sjt 350808 2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt 428786 2-9-1914 7-6-1918 Ashton Rd
HAGUE Arthur Pte 32869 1st Bn, Manchester Regt 336353 11-12-1915 1-12-1917 Heaton St
HALKYARD Joseph Pte 33105 13th Bn, Manchester Regt B269963 12-12-1915 6-8-1919 Two Trees Ln
HARDY Harry2 Pte 213 2nd Bn, Manchester Regt,
discharged from 3rd Bn
89482 17-10-1904 12-3-1915 Holland St
HARDY Walter Pte 305713 late
2293
9th Bn, Manchester Regt 435099 23-9-1914 6-8-1918 Clare St
HARRISON Edwin Pte 70382 late
42781
Labour Corps late
10th (Service) Bn,
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regt,
discharged from 597 Coy
B6047 7-8-1916 17-9-1918 George St
HARWOOD John Arthur A/L/Cpl WR/202902 late
230103 & 25740
Railway Transport Depot,
Royal Engineers late
Manchester Regt
B106480 2-10-1915 27-1-1919 Stockport Rd
HAWCROFT Norman Stanley Pte 23181 3rd Bn, Gloucestershire Regt 43040 17-12-1914 28-6-1916 Osborne Rd
HEALEY Arthur Pte 315510 23rd Bn, Cheshire Regt 203545 11-12-1916 30-5-1917 Manchester Rd
HIBBERT George Pte 319835 late
29190
506th Home Service Employment Coy,
Pioneer Corps late
4th Bn, Manchester Regt,
discharged from C.O. Pioneer Corps
B99264 10-12-1915 23-1-1919 Forshaw St
HIGHTON Joseph Pte 39932 16th Bn, Manchester Regt B30080 10-12-1915 17-10-1918 Stockport Rd
HIRST Joseph Spr WR/42870 Railway Transport Depot,
Royal Engineers
B177730 31-10-1917 3-4-1919 Manchester Rd
HOGG Thomas Northcote Dvr 706058 331 Bde (T.F.),
Royal Field Artillery
256157 1-5-1915 1-11-1917 Princess Ave
HOLTON William Gnr 736034 late
2017
62 Reserve Bty (T.F.),
Royal Field Artillery
379323 25-5-1915 29-7-1918 Manchester Rd
HOPWOOD Wilfred Pte GS/51290 3rd Bn, Royal Fusiliers 334730 11-12-1915 22-2-1918 Booth St
HOWARTH Albert Pte 24440 2nd Bn, South Wales Borderers,
discharged from Depot
B48838 19-8-1915 11-10-1918 Acre St
HOWARTH Harry Pte 351375 late
3173
Machine Gun Corps, discharged from
9th Bn, Manchester Regt
B222962 25-11-1914 7-6-1919 Moorside Ln
HUDSON William Pte 29765 2nd Bn, Manchester Regt,
discharged from Depot
B288362 27-11-1915 22-8-1919 Irwin St
HULME James Pte 3169 9th Bn, Manchester Regt 32054 24-11-1914 28-6-1916 Ashton Rd
HURST Arthur Pte 598934 late
203436
Labour Corps late
Manchester Regt
B218831 10-12-1915 28-5-1919 Ashton Rd
JEFFERSON Reuben Pte 60211 9th Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers B276336 8-12-1915 30-7-1919 Taylor Ln
JOLLY George Henry Pte 6635 16th Bn, Manchester Regt,
discharged from Depot
3909 29-8-1914 13-7-1916
JONES Arthur Gnr 66731 Class "P" Army Reserve,
Royal Field Artillery
247646 29-12-1914 9-6-1917 Siddall St
JONES Edward Pte 138287 late
19673
Royal Army Medical Corps late
South Lancashire Regt
(Prince of Wales's Volunteers)
B6210 5-7-1915 1-7-1918 Leather's Fold
JONES Henry Cpl 352470 9th Bn, Manchester Regt B311762 8-12-1915 25-9-1919 Two Trees Ln
JONES Henry Beecher Pte 36146 3rd Bn, Manchester Regt 364786 15-5-1916 11-5-1918 Haughton Green
Rd
KEATE Arnold Edward MM Gdsm 28598 Reserve Bn, Grenadier Guards B93331 11-12-1916 10-1-1919 Russell St
KELLY James Francis Pte 32208 3rd Bn, Manchester Regt 121127 3-12-1915 14-7-1917,
Died 18-11-1923
High St
KEMP Walter Swindells Spr late
Gnr
366062 late
188972
24th A.A. Coy, Royal Engineers late
Royal Field Artillery
453574 20-11-1916 26-9-1919 Manchester Rd
KENWORTHY Arnold Pte 16880 Depot, Cheshire Regt late
10th Bn
91026 4-9-1914 13-10-1916 Queen St
KENWORTHY Fred Pte 52392 3rd Garrison Bn,
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
228393 7-12-1915 9-7-1917 Queen St
KEY William Dvr 115227 Royal Field Artillery,
66 Division Artillery
B17378 27-10-1915 26-9-1918 Haughton Green
Rd
KILEY Peter Pte 225980 Road Transport Depot,
Royal Engineers
314444 19-1-1917 1-1-1918 Market St
KILLELAY Fred Thornhill Gnr 296978 Royal Garrison Artillery 217027 25-10-1915 20-7-1917 Ashton Rd
KNOWLES Fred Pte 4550 9th Bn, Manchester Regt B152169 23-2-1916 25-12-1916 Catherine St
LEE Douglas James Pte 276419 1/7th Bn, Manchester Regt 420833 3-6-1915 12-7-1918 Hyde Rd
LEE Wilfred Pte 48371 3rd Bn, Manchester Regt B30446 11-12-1915 11-10-1918 Milton St
LEVER Harry Nixon Pte 189 53rd Welsh Division Cycle Coy 78017 22-5-1915 19-10-1916 High St
LOCKE Joseph Pnr WR255481 late
162051
Royal Engineers B124172 29-4-1916 21-1-1919 Edward St
LOMAX Harry Gnr 108864 5c Reserve Bde,
Royal Field Artillery
376563 9-10-1915 9-4-1918 Market St
LORD George Willie
(aka William)
Pte TR/6/12960 late
37557
14th Training Reserve Bn late
14th Bn, Manchester Regt
B121963 3-12-1915 27-12-1917 Broom Grove Ln
late Hyde Rd
MARLOR Joseph Pte 23695 Depot, Royal Welsh Fusiliers 228948 21-4-1915 25-5-1916 Stockport Rd
MARLOR Leslie Vernon 2nd
Lieut
8th Bn, South Lancashire Regt
(Prince of Wales's Volunteers)
240675 Manchester Rd
MARLOW John Dvr 52608 Bedford Supply Depot,
Royal Engineers
368679 19-9-1914 22-5-1918 Thornleys Rd
MAUDE Richard Pte 33336 1st Bn, East Yorkshire Regt 314883 28-6-1916 22-1-1918 Town Ln
MAYER Matthew Gnr 155643 37th Siege Bty,
Royal Garrison Artillery
B206908 8-12-1915 9-5-1919 Grosvenor St
MERRICK John Henry Pte 202889 5th Bn, Manchester Regt 264086 7-8-1916 5-11-1917 Manchester Rd
MOON Frank Pte 351516 late
3373
9th Bn, Manchester Regt 400826 11-1-1915 8-4-1918 Manchester Rd
MOORE George Henry Pte 39527 late
50148
South Lancashire Regt
(Prince of Wales's Volunteers) late
Manchester Regt
B275355 9-12-1915 25-7-1919 Balmoral Dr
MOTTERSHEAD Dick Pte 30113 1st Bn, The Duke of Cornwall's
Light Infantry
B247098 16-1-1917 2-4-1919 Seymour St
MOTTERSHEAD James Thomas Pte 47347 late
1958
1/9th Bn, Manchester Regt 326167 14-5-1914 24-10-1917 Seymour St
MURRAY Stephen Dvr T4/060877 Royal Army Service Corps 275839 20-2-1915 23-11-1917 Two Trees Ln
MURRAY Walter2 Pte 1091 6th Bn, Cheshire Regt 191205 2-5-1911 1-5-1916 High St
NIELD Leonard2 Pte 45405 late
1238
Royal Defence Corps late
6th Bn, Cheshire Regt
272820 23-4-1912 20-11-1917 Tib St
NOBLE Albert Pte 2113 Depot, Manchester Regt 50571 8-8-1913 24-6-1916 Laburnum Rd
OLDHAM Frank Pte 28801 Depot, Welsh Regt 280041 7-6-1915 28-9-1917 Moorside Ln
OLDHAM Fred Pte 352301
(or 352303)
8th (Reserve) Bn, Manchester Regt B32354 22-3-1916 16-10-1918 Manchester Rd
OLDHAM James Pte 16757 Depot, Cheshire Regt late
11th Bn
194706 3-9-1914 21-5-1917 Joseph St
OLDHAM James Frederick Pte 596752 late
3762
W.C. Labour Corps late
1/6th Bn, Cheshire Regt
B301 5-1-1915 13-9-1918 Catherine St
PALMER Albert Henry
(aka William Frederick)
Pte 16910 50th Training Reserve Bn, Cheshire Regt late
11th Bn
38465 4-9-1914 28-3-1917 Broom Grove Ln
PARKER David2 Pte 7199 1st Bn, Cheshire Regt,
discharged from Depot
265793 29-7-1903 19-11-1917 Albert Sq
PARKINS Alfred A/L/Cpl 203481 late
497
Lancashire Fusiliers late
9th Bn, Manchester Regt
B315846 1-11-1908 27-2-1919 Ashton Rd
PARR Tom Pte 76648 2 Depot, Royal Garrison Artillery 351328 10-12-1915 8-3-1918 Seymour St
PEAT Arthur Pte 47014 late
114332 & 23034
15th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers late
Labour Corps & Cheshire Regt
B198842 23-3-1915 4-4-1919 Moorside Ln
PICKERING George Pte 465289 late
19854
W.C. Labour Corps late
14th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt)
399537 3-9-1914 12-6-1918 Manchester Rd
POMFRET Harold Pte 33319 1st Bn, East Yorkshire Regt B203005 6-12-1915 15-4-1919 Heaton St
PROCTOR Alexander Whyte
(aka PROCTER)
L/Sjt 266171 3/6th Bn, Gordon Highlanders 343492 22-4-1915 16-1-1918 Booth St
RAMSDALE James William Pte 1313 9th Bn, Manchester Regt 23891 4-6-1912 20-10-1916 High St
RAYNER Fred Pte 20596 Cheshire Regt 429741 2-12-1914 30-7-1918 Hyde Rd
REDFERN Alfred Bomdr 97889 215th Siege Bty,
Royal Garrison Artillery
B166440 11-12-1915 25-2-1919 Hyde Rd
REDFERN Cecil Pte 303349 2/8th Bn, Manchester Regt 253495 20-11-1916 24-9-1917 Acre St
REECE Thomas Henry Pte GS/8501 1st (Royal) Dragoons 265841 20-3-1908 11-10-1917 Moorside Ln
REILLY Walter MM Gnr 36559 4b Reserve Bde,
Royal Field Artillery
392649 7-9-1914 27-5-1918 Wilton Gr
RENSHAW John James Pte 47141 W.C. Labour Corps late
The King's (Liverpool Regt)
303733 8-8-1916 14-12-1917 Hyde Rd
REYNOLDS Herbert Joseph A/Cpl,
late L/Cpl
265228 7th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regt)
B121987 23-9-1913 14-12-1918 Hyde Rd
RHODES John Pte 19214 1st Bn, The King's Own Scottish Borderers B291789 9-11-1914 14-12-1918 Cricket St
RHODES Wilfrid
(aka Wilfred)
Pte 47140 W.C. Labour Corps late
The King's (Liverpool Regt)
371353 14-5-1917 26-3-1918 Hyde Rd
RILEY Arthur Pte 350396 late
1766
1/9th Bn, Manchester Regt B93823 14-2-1914 23-1-1919 Belgrave St
RILEY Robert L/Cpl 29472 Manchester Regt B84459 1-12-1915 10-1-1919 Hyde Rd
ROBINSON Samuel Pte 23406 11th Bn, Manchester Regt,
discharged from Depot
40619 28-1-1915 17-6-1916 Stockport Rd
SEAL Bernard Spr 284870 "J" Depot Coy, Royal Engineers B212305 9-10-1916 23-5-1919 Gibraltar Ln
SHAW Tom Pte 4583 6th Bn, Cheshire Regt 37951 13-11-1915 7-4-1916 Two Trees Ln
SIDEBOTHAM Samuel Pte 194077 late
66585
232rd Divisional Employment Coy,
Labour Corps
late The King's (Liverpool Regt)
306335 10-12-1915 22-12-1917 Marlor St
SIDEBOTTOM Samuel Pte 18121 20th Bn, Manchester Regt,
discharged from 3rd Bn
255101 18-12-1914 23-10-1917 Acre St
SIGLEY Walter Dvr 38376 Class P.A. Reserve,
Royal Field Artillery
B121253 7-9-1914 3-2-1919 High St
SIMMONS Arthur Pte SE/23920 Royal Army Veterinary Corps B123871 4-12-1916 21-1-1919 Haughton Green Rd
SLATE John Pte 303362 2/7th Bn, Manchester Regt B217708 25-11-1916 25-3-1919 Laburnum Rd
SMITH George Pte 18329 Royal Berkshire Regt
(Princess Charlotte of Wales's)
184229 12-1-1915 30-5-1917 Taylor St
SMITH Samuel Cpl 16755 Depot, Cheshire Regt late
11th Bn
190464 3-9-1914 26-12-1916 Osborne Rd
SPENCER Elias Pte 53469 late
27573
Cheshire Regt late
The Welsh Regt
B289063 1-2-1915 15-8-1919 Mount Pleasant
Rd
TAYLOR Arthur Sjt 351642 1/9th Bn, Manchester Regt
discharged from 2nd Bn
456412 13 Apr 1915 26 Mar 1919 Ivy Cottages
TAYLOR Arthur Dvr T/329456 Royal Army Service Corps 524325 11-12-1915 22-11-1917 George St
TAYLOR Ernest Pte 268520 7th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) 138676 10-12-1915 17-9-1917 Stockport Rd
TAYLOR Harry Rylance Pte 545821 2nd London Sanitary Coy,
Royal Army Medical Corps
442606 26-8-1915 29-8-1918 Hyde Rd
TAYLOR Norman Pte 90930 Machine Gun Corps B36840 13-5-1916 23-7-1918 Angel St
TAYLOR Thomas2 MM Pte 52464 late
1500
6th Bn, Cheshire Regt B79606 15-8-1913 19-12-1919 Grosvenor St
THORPE James Luke Pte 128914 Machine Gun Corps 518946 11-12-1915 28-4-1919 Russell St
TURNER Harry Cooke Dvr 56963 8th Reserve Bty,
Royal Field Artillery
178350 26-12-1914 13-5-1917 Hyde Rd
WALKER Samuel Pte 35728 The King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) B234400 11-12-1916 30-5-1919 Water St
WELSH Thomas2 Pte 8288 2nd Bn, South Lancashire Regt
(Prince of Wales's Volunteers)
B100562 4-9-1906 15-1-1919 Russell St
WESTON Samuel Pte 302440 late
SS/19980
Labour Corps late
Royal Army Service Corps
B263203 15-10-1915 25-11-1918 Amelia St
WILDE Fred Pte 37225 The King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) B234763 7-7-1917 30-5-1919 Ruby St
WILDE Fred
(aka WILD)
Pte 275636 late
2494
1/7th Bn, Manchester Regt,
discharged from 8th Bn
B193531 16-9-1914 8-5-1919 Nield Rd late
Hyde Rd
WILLIAMS James Pte 350104,
late 1201
9th Bn, Manchester Regt B83656 1-7-1911 9-10-1917 Kynder St
WILLIAMSON Wilfred Binfield Pte 269551 late
8271
7th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) B22369 11-10-1916 14-12-1918 Angel St
WOMERSLEY Robert Turner Gnr 76642 110th Heavy Bty,
Royal Garrison Artillery
337734 30-11-1915 5-3-1918 Laburnum Rd
WOODHEAD John Gnr 961706 late
3496
29 Bde (T.F.),
Royal Field Artillery
275186 26-1-1915 21-11-1917 Laburnum Rd
WOOLFENDEN Frank Pte PS/7907 19th Bn, Royal Fusiliers,
discharged from 28th Bn
94113 22-6-1915 1-6-1916 Manchester Rd
WOOLLEY Joseph Pte M/345455 Royal Army Service Corps 515044 11-12-1915 13-12-1917 Belgrave St
YATES Henry Pte 33313 East Yorkshire Regt B163775 28-6-1916 5-2-1919 John St
YOUNG William Pte 8150 The King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) 27535 23-2-1904 25-1-1916 Taylor Ln
 

2Awarded the 1914 Star (Mons Star)

BLEAKLEY John
BOOTH William
CLIFFORD James
DUFFY Thomas
EVANS Albert Victor
FREEMAN Robert Stanley
HARDY Harry
MURRAY Walter
NIELD Leonard
PARKER David
TAYLOR Thomas MM
WELSH Thomas

Silver War Badge.

« Back