« Back

Denton Roll of Honour

Great War, 1914 to 1918

This page incorporates service details of the casualties named on Denton War Memorial for the Great War, where known.

Abbreviations:
attached, attd; Battalion, Bn; Battery, Bty; Brigade, Bde; Column, Col.; Company, Coy; Division, Div.; Regiment, Regt; transferred, transf.
Aircraftman 2nd Class, Amn 2nd Class; Able Seaman, A.B.; Bombardier, Bomdr; Corporal, Cpl; Driver, Dvr; Gunner, Gnr; Lieutenant, Lieut. ; Petty Officer Stoker, P.O. Stoker; Private, Pte;
Rifleman, Rfmn; Sapper, Spr; Bugler, Bglr; Guardsman, Gdsm; Leading Seaman, L.S.; Pioneer, Pnr; Lance, L

NameRankService
No.
Date diedAgeUnit/RegimentCemetery/MemorialGrave/Memorial
Ref.
ACKLEY Harold Cpl 20101 13 Jan 1917 30 6th Bn, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) Basra Memorial, Iraq Panel 7
ACTON John Pte 3192 10 Sep 1916 23 6th Bn, Manchester Regt Abbeville Communal Cemetery, France VI.C.17
ADSHEAD George Willie Pte 352289 3 Sep 1916 33 3/9th Bn, Manchester Regt,
attd 12th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt)
Delville Wood Cemetery, France VI.N.5
ADSHEAD William Pte 1863 15 Aug 1915 18 1/9th Bn, Manchester Regt East Mudros Military Cemetery, Greece II.E.86
AINSWORTH Frank Pte 21501 4 Oct 1917 21
(28)
11th Bn, Manchester Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 120 to 124 &
162 to 162A & 163A
AINSWORTH Herbert Pte 4219 15 Jul 1916 25 1st Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 4A
AINSWORTH William Pte 14343 13 Apr 1918 25 8th Bn, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) Pernes British Cemetery, France I.A.11
ALLCOCK Joseph 2nd Lieut. 16 Oct 1918 25 54th Bde, Royal Garrison Artillery,
attd Signals Royal Engineers
Highland Cemetery, Le Cateau, France IX.B.2
ANDERSON Tempest Pte 49328 1 Aug 1917 20 18th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) Mendingham Military Cemetery, Belgium III.C.16
ANDREW Harry Pte 84463 27 Aug 1917 21 115th Coy, Machine Gun Corps Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 154 to 159 &
163A
ANDREW John Willie
(enlisted as
ANDREWS John William)
Pte 1314 29 Aug 1915 21 "D" Coy, 1/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Helles Memorial, Turkey Panel 158 to 170
ARRANDALE Benjamin Sjt 31211 19 Jun 1917 29 19th (Pioneer) Bn, Welsh Regt Bard Cottage Cemetery, Belgium II.G.3
ARTINGSTALL John Albert Dvr 37126 16 Jul 1916 20 80th Bde, Royal Field Artillery Corbie Communal Cemetery, France Plot 1, Row D,
Grave 21
ARTINGSTALL William Gardner Pte 351467 9 Oct 1917 24 2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Tyne Cot Cemetery, Belgium XXIV.B.21
ASHLEY George Pte 36845 9 Jan 1917 28 1st Bn, Manchester Regt Amara War Cemetery, Iraq XVI.C.6
AVISON John Robert L/Cpl 8658 3 Oct 1915 30 2nd Bn, Cheshire Regt Loos Memorial, France Panel 49 & 50
AXON Albert Edward Pte 3513443 24 Jul 1920 18 2nd Bn, Manchester Regt Basra Memorial, Iraq Panel 31 & 64
BAGNALL Frederick William Pte 45027 10 Oct 1917 34 20th Bn, Manchester Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 120 to 124 &
162 to 162A &163A
BAGNALL Harry James Gdsm 20733 20 Apr 1916 29 4th Bn, Grenadier Guards Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium VI.C.19A
BAGSHAW Cyril Robert Pte 22168 15 Dec 1916 20 6th Bn, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) Basra Memorial, Iraq Panel 7
BARDSLEY Albert Pte 352468 21 Mar 1918 21 9th Bn, Manchester Regt Villeret Old Churchyard, France B.3.
BARDSLEY Edwin Pte 41370 18 Nov 1916 33 2nd Bn, Manchester Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 13A &
14C
BARLOW Percy Pte 19116 5 Nov 1915 27 8th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Y Farm Military Cemetery, France K.28
BASNETT Joseph Pte 4917 19 Oct 1916 38 22nd Bn, Royal Fusiliers Euston Road Cemetery, France I.C.15
BASON Alfred Pte 55604 3 Feb 1919 39 Cheshire Regt, transf. to
(37828) 64th Coy, Labour Corps
Templeuve Communal Cemetery, Belgium II.A.1
BEARD Arthur Pte 6945 25 Sep 1916 21 1/7th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 1D, 8B &
8C
BEARD Joseph Pte 50359 17 Apr 1918 25 9th Bn, Cheshire Regt Mendinghem Military Cemetery, Belgium X.A.12
BEELEY Herbert Pte 16994 21 Nov 1915 23 "B" Coy, 11th Bn, Cheshire Regt Rifle House Cemetery, Belgium III.A.6
BENNETT James Pte TR/3/
47395
18 Sep 1917 18 76th Bn, Training Reserve Christ Church, Denton Special Memorial
BENNETT Walter Pte 4235 25 Aug 1917 35 12th Bn, Manchester Regt Duisans British Cemetery, France VI.C.31
BERESFORD James Unidentified Casualty
Commemorated on Christ Church RoH,
Denton
BERRY Richard L/Cpl 21491 10 Jul 1919 35 2nd Bn, Highland Light Infantry St Mary's Churchyard, Haughton Green 422
BESWICK William
(aka Thomas William)
Pte 24077 3 Sep 1917 34 10th Bn, Cheshire Regt Brandhoek New Military Cemetery, Belgium I.E.24
BILSBURY George Edward Pte 203346 1 Aug 1917 33 18th Bn, Manchester Regt Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 53 & 55
BINNS James Unidentified Casualty
Commemorated on St Mary's Church RoH,
Haughton Green
BIRCHENHOUGH Harry Pte 32863 21 Dec 1918 25 1st Bn, Manchester Regt Ramleh War Cemetery, Israel/Palestine A.6
BIRD Arthur Pte 36488 28 Aug 1918 2/4th Bn, South Lancashire Regt Wancourt British Cemetery, France VII.D.38
BIRKBY Edward Eric Pte 352457 9 Oct 1917 20 2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 120 to 124 &
162 to 162A & 163A
BLACKLEDGE William Gregson Pte 29416 3 May 1916 19 3rd Bn, Gloucestershire Regt Christ Church, Denton Special Memorial
BOARDMAN Fred Pte G/12525 23 Dec 1916 32 8th Bn, The Buffs (East Kent Regt) Philosophe British Cemetery, France II.E.6
BOARDMAN William Edward L/Cpl 58006 16 Aug 1917 36 227th Coy, Machine Gun Corps Artillery Wood Cemetery, Belgium Special Memorial 3
BOON Ernest DCM Sjt 28110 16 Apr 1918 30 10th Bn, Cheshire Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 61 to 63
BOON William Henry Pte 35303 25 April 1917 24 13th Bn, Manchester Regt Karasouli Cemetery, Greece E. 1156
BOOTH Clarence Pte 3340 8 Dec 1915 19 1/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Alexandria (Chatby) Military and
War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
B.37
BOOTH Frank Gnr 156185 22 Jun 1919 37 Royal Garrison Artillery Denton Cemetery B.63
BOOTH Mark Pte 48687 7 Sep 1918 36 16th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers St Sever Cemetery Extension, France R.III.K.19
BOOTH Norman Hartley Dvr 215009 30 Oct 1918 24 60th Divisional Ammunition Col.,
Royal Field Artillery
Cairo War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt Q.43
BOOTH William L/Cpl 49443 27 Apr 1918 16th Bn, Manchester Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 120 to 124 &
162 to 162A & 163A
BOSTOCK James Arnold Pte 277779 22 Apr 1917 36 2/7th Bn, Manchester Regt Vermelles British Cemetery, France VI.B.9
BOSWELL Augustine A.B. R/2359 26 Oct 1917 21 Howe Bn, Royal Navy Div.
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 2 to 3 &
162 to 162A
BOWDEN Jonas Pte 266372 31 Jul 1917 20 1/6th Bn, Cheshire Regt Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 19 to 22
BOWERS Edward(aka Edwin) Pte 9959 8 Sep 1916 23 2nd Bn, Cheshire Regt Struma Military Cemetery, Greece III.H.9
BRADBURN Anthony Pte 4441 9 Sep 1916 24 2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Heilly Station Cemetery,
Mericourt-L'Abbe, France
IV.A.58
BRADBURN Josiah Pte 16742 8 Nov 1915 25 11th Bn, Cheshire Regt Rifle House Cemetery, Belgium III.A.5
BRADBURY Arnold Pte 41374 18 Nov 1916 31 2nd Bn, Manchester Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 13A &
14C
BRADDOCK Fred Pte 86656 7 Sep 1918 19 5th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) Houchin British Cemetery, France III.F.6
BRADDOCK Herbert
(aka BRADDICK)
Pte 268430 31 Jul 1917 20 1/7th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 4 & 6
BRADDOCK Percy Pte 16749 28 Oct 1918 24 Cheshire Regt, transf. to
(Cpl, 554612) Labour Corps
St Mary's Churchyard, Haughton Green 36
BRIDGE Harold Pte 25715 1 May 1917 23 22nd Bn, Manchester Regt Arras Memorial, France Bay 7
BROAD Alfred Bentley Born in Longsight in 1881
Unidentified Casualty
Resident of Denton in the 1890s
BROMLEY Charles Pte 4055 31 Jul 1918 29
(31)
8th Bn, Royal Irish Regt Cinq Rues British Cemetery, France A.9
BROMLEY Percy Dvr 118609 16 Oct 1918 27 "A" Bty, 47th Bde, Royal Field Artillery Denton Cemetery F.450
BROOK James Allan Pte 16690 10 Aug 1917 33 1st Bn, Coldstream Guards Etaples Military Cemetery, France XXV.M.16A
BROOM William Unidentified Casualty
BROOME William Gnr 55828 29 Oct 1917 35 14th Siege Bty, Royal Garrison Artillery Duhallow A.D.S. Cemetery, Belgium III.A.13
BROWN Horace L/Cpl 6844 1 Jul 1916 23 16th Bn, Manchester Regt Quarry Cemetery, France III.E.1
BROWN Solomon Rfmn 14736 24 Apr 1918 23 1/5th Bn, South Lancashire Regt Loos Memorial, France Panel 76
BURGESS Harry Hardy Pte 15342 20 Jul 1916 20 10th Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers Delville Wood Cemetery, France XXVI.P.3
BURT William L/Cpl 7487 4 May 1916 22 1st Bn, North Staffordshire Regt
(Prince of Wales's)
Bologne Eastern Cemetery, France VIII.A.107
CALLAGHAN Edward Pte 2543 12 Jun 1915 44 1st Bn, Manchester Regiment La Gorgue Cemetery, France I.E.3
CALLAGHAN Thomas
MM & Bar
Sjt 14959
late
B/916
7 Oct 1917 38 62nd Coy, Machine Gun Corps
late of the Rifle Brigade
Godewaersvelde British Cemetery, France I.H.4
CALLAGHAN Thomas Jnr L/Cpl 12492 16 Jun 1915 28 King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, France VIII.A.82
CARRINGTON John Pte 20415 10 Feb 1921 29 22nd Bn, Manchester Regt, transf. to
(258136) Labour Corps
Denton Cemetery D.65
CARTER George Cpl 28057 24 Mar 1918 24 18th Bn, Welsh Regt Arras Memorial, France Bay 6
CARTER Robert MM Pte 44940 26 Apr 1918 21 12/13th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 19 to 23 & 162
CARVELL John Pte 18955 21 Aug 1915 37 1st Bn, Border Regt Helles Memorial, Turkey Panel 119 to 125 &
222 & 223
CATLOW Harry L/Cpl 52566 3 May 1918 29 13th Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers Etaples Military Cemetery, France LXV.A.17
CATLOW Harry Rfmn R/9188 14 Jul 1916 28 13th Bn, King's Royal Rifles Corps Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 13A &
13B
CATLOW Hartley Pollard Pte 80217 4 Sep 1918 18 2/6th Bn, Durham Light Infantry Aire Communal Cemetery, France IV.D.2
CATLOW Samuel Pte 18794 6 Jul 1917 46 9th Bn, Cheshire Regt Gwalia Cemetery, Belgium I.A.10
CHANDLER Harry Gnr 112324 13 May 1915 28 212th Siege Bty, Royal Garrison Artillery Bully-Grenay Communal Cemetery, France I.G.12
CHANDLER Joseph Harold Pte 32997 1 Apr 1916 19 3rd (Special Reserve) Bn, Manchester Regt Cleethorpes Cemetery Special Memorial
CHEETHAM Henry Pte 15991 22 Mar 1916 29 1st Bn, King's Shropshire Light Infantry Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 47 & 49
CHORLTON William Pte 40364 22 Oct 1917 20 16th Bn, Cheshire Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 61 to 63
CHRISTOPHER William Pte 10244 29 Jul 1917 23 Machine Gun Corps Etaples Military Cemetery, France XXII.M.3A
CLARK Henry Pte 291340 4 Nov 1918 23 9th Bn, Welsh Regt Cross Roads Cemetery, France II.B.28
CLARKE Joshua Pte 2348 1 Nov 1917 31 5th Australian Pioneers Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium XXI.CC.21A
CLAYSON Louis Vincent Pte 133698 7 May 1918 38 Royal Army Medical Corps Denton Cemetery B.183
CLIFFE Peter James Pte 266606 5 Aug 1917 21 13th Bn, Cheshire Regt Hooge Crater Cemetery, Belgium Special Memorial C.3
COLLIS Sydney Herbert Pte 4064 5 Sep 1915 24 10th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Ridge Wood Military Cemetery, Belgium II.E.11
CONDON John MM L/Cpl 18250 9 Apr 1917 28 15th Bn, Royal Scots (Lothian Regt) Bailleul Road East Cemetery, France I.A.20
COOKE John Alfred Pte 88333 5 Jun 1918 19 2/9th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) St Sever Cemetery Extension, France Q.II.I.12
COOKE John Wright Pte 350228 23 Mar 1918 22 9th Bn, Manchester Regt Pozieres Memorial, France Panel 64 to 67
COOPER Fred Pte 291209 23 Jul 1918 1/7th Bn, Cheshire Regt Raperie British Cemetery, Villemontoire,
Aisne, France
IIIA.D.3
COOPER James Henry Pte 8217 14 Oct 1914 22 1st Bn, Cheshire Regt Le Touret Memorial, France Panel 13
COOPER Wright Pte 39412 9 Jun 1918 23 4th Bn, Manchester Regt, transf. to
(478589) 148th Coy, Labour Corps
St Sever Cemetery Extension, France Q.III.D.10
COSTELLO John Pte 3278 21 Aug 1915 27 9th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Helles Memorial, Turkey Panel 58 to 72
or 218 to 219
COTTRELL Samuel L/Sjt 11360 9 Aug 1915 21 6th Bn, Border Regt Helles Memorial, Turkey Panel 120 to 126
or 222
CRABTREE Edwin Pte 203140 9 Apr 1918 27 1/5th Bn, South Lancashire Regt Brown's Road Military Cemetery, France IV.E.20
CRESSWELL (CRESWELL)
Harry
Pte 268048
(268248)
31 Jul 1917 22 1/6th Bn, Cheshire Regt Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 19 - 22
CROWTHER Joseph Henry L/Cpl 33308 14 Oct 1918 35 1st Bn, East Yorkshire Regt Hautmont Communal Cemetery, France IV.B.23
CULLEY Herbert Pte 3478
(not 3378)
5 Nov 1916 18 3/6th Bn, Cheshire Regt,
formerly 1/6th Regt
Puchevillers British Cemetery, France V.E.43
CULLEY Herbert Unidentified Casualty
CURTIS Rowland William L.S. Mersey
Z/1992
17 Mar 1917 20 S.S. 'Tasso', Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
(Toredoed)
Plymouth Naval Memorial
DALEY William Joseph
MM & Bar
Sjt 303461 21 Oct 1918 23 7th Bn, Manchester Regt Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
IV.C.5
DAVENPORT Charles Pte 352122 9 Oct 1917 21 2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Dochy Farm New British Cemetery, Belgium IV.D.16
DAVENPORT Thomas Sjt 14174 25 Sep 1915 36 10th Bn, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) Loos Memorial, France Panel 57 to 59
DAVIES Albert Cpl 15108 3 Jul 1916 21 11th Bn, Cheshire Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 3C & 4A
DAVIES Arnold Pte 47728 2 Jul 1917 27 12th Bn, Manchester Regt Bradford (Scholemoor) Cemetery Screen Wall
III.C.2084
DAVIES Arthur Pte 37936 15 Apr 1917 31 13th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) Duisans British Cemetery, France III.B.9
DAVIES George Pte 74436 20 Oct 1918 1/7th Bn, Manchester Regt Romeries Communal Cemetery, France IV.C.6
DAVIES George Leonard Rfmn 371781 7 Oct 1916 28 8th Bn, London Regt
(Post Office Rifles)
Warlencourt British Cemetery, France I.J.40
DAVIES Philip Leonard Pte 17014 5 Feb 1916 24 2nd Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers Cambrian Church Extension, France K.16
DAVIES Samuel L/Cpl 13791 26 Apr 1916 26 11th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Aubigny Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
I.B.1
DAVISON Harold Pte 38055 16 Aug 1917 20 11th Bn, Manchester Regt Poelcapelle British Cemetery, Belgium L.F.14
DAWSON Tom Bellringer Pte 2098 29 May 1915 24 1/7th Bn, Manchester Regt Redoubt Cemetery, Helles, Turkey IX.C.4
DAY Fred Amn
2nd Class
109301 26 Mar 1919 28 11th Wing, Royal Air Force Cologne Southern Cemetery, Germany III.D.25
DEAN Arthur Gnr 29449 18 Apr 1918 25 "C" Bty, 34th Bde, Royal Field Artillery Bagneux British Cemetery, France I.C.2
DEAN Frederick John MM L/Cpl 17187 22 Apr 1918 21 4th Bn, Grenadier Guards Cinq Rues British Cemetery, France B.8
DENNELLY Alfred Henry Sjt 15857 14 Jul 1916 34 1st Bn, Royal Scots Fusiliers Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 3C
DICKIN William Ewart Gnr 56630 21 Jul 1916 25 "A" Bty, 104th Bde, Royal Field Artillery St Sever Cemetery, Rouen, France A.36.4
DIGGLE Henry/Harry Dvr 37300 1920 32 "A" Bty, 78th Bde, Royal Field Artillery Died in Denton
DIGGLE John Gnr 37120 16 Sep 1916 26 "A" Bty, 80th Bde, Royal Field Artillery Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
I.A.13
DOUGLAS Fred Pte 4407 24 Dec 1918 26 Manchester Regt Died at Denton
Death unrecorded by CWGC
DOUGLAS John Wilson Pte 203462 18 Sep 1917 27 1/5th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Etaples Military Cemetery, France XXVI.B.4
DOWNS Albert Edward Pte 32215 1 Apr 1916 20 3rd Bn, Manchester Regt Cleethorpes Cemetery Special Memorial
DOWNS James Pte 52898 8 Oct 1916 19 "C" Coy, 13th Bn, Cheshire Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 3C & 4A
DOWNS John William Pte 29687 28 Feb 1921 34 11th Bn, Manchester Regt St Mary's Churchyard, Haughton Green 249
DOWNS William Thorp Pte 32465 25 Sep 1917 31 10th Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regt Locre Hospice Cemetery, Belgium III.A.6
DRINKWATER David Pte 13952 26 Jun 1916 24 10th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Citadel New Military Cemetery, France III.E.14
DUDLEY Herbert Pte 6593 20 Jan 1917 25 1/5th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Cairo War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt F.185
DUNCAN Harry 2nd Lieut. 23 Apr 1917 25 18th Bn, Manchester Regt Arras Memorial, France Bay 7
DUNKERLEY Tom Pte 49596 13 Oct 1918 28 19th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Haspres Coppice Cemetery, France A.44
DYSON Rupert Leopold Gnr 149383 7 Nov 1918 22 2/1st Siege Artillery Reserve Bde,
Royal Garrison Artillery
Gorton Cemetery V.C.E.59
DYSON William Pte 11689 24 May 1915 2nd Bn, Cheshire Regt White House Cemetery, Belgium IV.A.10
EADES William Pte XI/16744 3 Jul 1916 21 11th Bn, Cheshire Regt Lonsdale Cemetery, France IV.J.5
EARNSHAW James L/Cpl 1000 9 Jun 1915 24 1/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Redoubt Cemetery, Turkey Special Memorial
A.48
EARNSHAW Joseph Harold Pte 33865 23 Apr 1917 19 1st Bn, Border Regt Arras Memorial, France Bay 6
EASTWOOD Alfred Dvr 745032 28 Sep 1918 27 29th Div. Ammunition Col.,
Royal Field Artillery
Menin Road South Military Cemetery,
Belgium
II.O.3
EATON Arnold Pte 33864 19 May 1917 33 1st Bn, Border Regt Arras Memorial, France Bay 6
EATON John Pte 47501 22 Oct 1917 37 23rd Bn, Manchester Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 120 to 124 &
162 to 162A & 163A
EATON Percy MM Pte 1921 8 Nov 1919 35 2nd Bn, Royal Munster Fusiliers Busigny Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
II.B.4
EATON Wilfred Pte 987 26 Feb 1915 21 1/6th Bn, Cheshire Regt Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 19 to 22
ELLIOT Ernest Haden Pte 421338 1 Oct 1917 22 2/3rd Bn, (North Midland) Field Ambulance,
Royal Army Medical Corps
Dozinghem Military Cemetery, Belgium VII.F.13
ELLIOT Frank Pte 48811 31 Jul 1917 19 19th Bn, Manchester Regt Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 53 & 55
ELLOR John Pte 242982 27 May 1918 23 1st Garrison Bn,
The King's (Liverpool Regt)
Cairo War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt O.178
FAULKNER Arthur Sjt 22686 14 Apr 1917 19 16th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Chapelle British Cemetery, France I.H.16
FAULKNER James Arthur Pte 13030 8 May 1915 38 2nd Bn, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 12
FENN Harry Pte 70715 31 Mar 1917 20 13th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) Etaples Military Cemetery, France XXII.D.9A
FERNLEY Percy Pte 352469 31 Jul 1917 19 2nd Bn, Manchester Regt Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 53 & 55
FIDLER John MM Pte 29713 20 Nov 1917 24 "D" Coy, 2nd Bn, East Lancashire Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 77 to 79 &
163A
FLINDLE James Pte T/
388956
31 Mar 1918 36 Army Service Corps Audenshaw Cemetery A.N.C.117
FOLLOWS Harry Pte 35780 9 Apr 1918 21 1/4th Bn, King's Shropshire Light Infantry Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 112 & 113
FOLLOWS James Pte 73554 22 Apr 1918 19 16th Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers Bouzincourt Ridge Cemetery, France II.L.5
FRANCE Albert Pte 18223 10 Aug 1918 23 2nd Bn, Manchester Regt Bouchoir New British Cemetery, France III.A.6
FRANCE Charles Pte 41424 18 Nov 1916 39 2nd Bn, Manchester Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 13A &
14C
FRANCE Harold Pte 35695 3 May 1917 33 2nd Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Arras Memorial, France Bay 5
FRANCE John Pte 17894 8 Sep 1916 24 20th Bn, Manchester Regt Heilly Station Cemetery, France IV.A.57
FRASER John Robert Born in Gateshead, Durham, in 1892
Unidentified Casualty
Denton residences: Wilton St (1901)
& Acre St (1911)
FYFE Joseph Kelsall Pte 23095 31 Jul 1917 35 7th Bn, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 12
GANSON Herbert Pte 6968 9 Aug 1918 24 2nd Bn, Border Regt Boscon British Cemetery, Italy Plot 2, Row D,
Grave 1
GANSON James Pte 146214 21 Oct 1918 20 9th Bn, Machine Gun Corps Harlebeke New British Cemetery, Belgium IX.A.11
GARDINER Harry Pte 35402 16 Apr 1919 29 14th Bn, Manchester Regt, transf. to
(432241) Labour Corps
St Mary's Churchyard, Haughton Green 482
GASKELL Randell Cpl 14114 23 Sep 1915 21
(20)
"B" Coy, 8th Bn,
York and Lancaster Regt
Sailly-sur-la-Lys Canadian Cemetery,
France
III.B.22
GATHRICK Albert
(not GATKIRK)
Pte 21/18880 20 Oct 1918 25 21st Bn, Manchester Regt, transf. to
(258134) 210th Div. Employment Coy,
Labour Corps
Montecchio Precalcino Communal
Cemetery Extension, Italy
Plot 6, Row B,
Grave 12
GEE George Pte 19128 1 Jul 1916 20 "C" Coy, 8th Bn, King's Own
Yorkshire Light Infantry
Serre Road Cemetery No.2, France V.B.6
GIBBONS Harry Gnr 294036 2 Dec 1919 25 Royal Garrison Artillery Denton Cemetery C.487
GIBBONS Ralph Arthur MM Spr 253126 9 Dec 1919 22 Royal Engineers Denton Cemetery C.487
GILBEY Thomas Pte 16726 25 Oct 1916 33 8th Bn, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) Euston Road Cemetery, France I.E.56
GRAHAM John Thomas Pte 19366 26 Sep 1916 35 9th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Theipval Memorial, France Pier & Face 3C & 3D
GRAHAM Percy Pte 38073 27 Jul 1917 38 2nd Bn, York and Lancaster Regt St Sever Cemetery Extension, France P.II.E.7B
GRANT Thomas Henry Sjt 12879 7 Jul 1916 41 7th Bn, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 5D & 12B
GRAYSON Thomas Harvey Pte 27129 14 Oct 1916 25 8th Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 11A
GREENHOUGH George William L/Cpl PLY/
853(S)
18 Feb 1917 27 2nd R.M. Bn, R.N. Div.,
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 1A
GRICE Wilfred Boden Pte 352178 23 Apr 1917 27 18th Bn, Manchester Regt Arras Memorial, France Bay 7
GROVES Joseph Lewis Pte 32173 27 Sep 1916 37 2nd Bn, Manchester Regt Arnos Vale Cemetery, Bristol,
Gloucestershire
Screen Wall
5.659
GROVES Thomas Unidentified Casualty
GURNEY Walter Richard Gnr 189012 19 Sep 1917 37 "C" Bty, 315th Bde, Royal Field Artillery The Huts Cemetery, Belgium VI.D.17
HADFIELD Norman Pte 62583 20 Oct 1918 21 14th Bn, Welsh Regt Selridge British Cemetery, France II.13.1
HALLWORTH Walter Pte 15110 8 Nov 1915 18 11th Bn, Cheshire Regt Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
I.F.198
HAMPSON Frank Pte 268519 30 Sep 1918 34 9th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) Moeuvres Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
VI.B.16
HANCOCK William Lucian Pte 220 29 April 1916 29 2nd Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers St Martin's Churchyard, Marple 194
HARBACH Charles Evan A.B. J/6892 1 Nov 1914 21 H.M.S. Monmouth, Royal Navy Plymouth Naval Memorial Panel 1
HARDY Charles Dvr 37123 Royal Field Artillery Demobilised 2 Feb 1919
HARDY Harold L/Sjt 20217 11 Aug 1918 22 3rd Bn, Grenadier Guards Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery, France VIII.K.34
HARRISON John Pte 242665 9 Sep 1919 21 1/6th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) Terlincthun British Cemetery, France III.D.16
HARRISON Leonard Pte 82211 18 Sep 1918 19 2nd Bn, Durham Light Infantry Brie British Cemetery, France II.B.7
HARRISON Samson Pte 28678 26 Nov 1917 29 13th Bn, East Surrey Regt Cambrai Memorial, France Panel 6
HARRISON William Pte 25838 14 Oct 1917 21 1st Bn, Cheshire Regt Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
III.D.5
HARTLEY Arnold Pte 7514 26 Sep 1914 29 1st Bn, East Yorkshire Regt Vendresse British Cemetery, France I.G.13
HARTY Horace Gnr 210833 13 Dec 1918 36 145th Heavy Bty, Royal Garrison Artillery Mons (Bergen) Communal Cemetery,
Belgium
II.A.2
HAWKINS William MM Cpl 95299 30 Jun 1918 23 12th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) Sucrerie Cemetery, France IV.D.7
HAWLEY John Edward Pte 33310 8 Sep 1917 34 7th Bn, East Yorkshire Regt Brown's Copse Cemetery, France IV.B.64
HEGINBOTTOM John Pte 3483 27 Apr 1916 23 1/9th Bn, Manchester Regt,
attd Trench Mortar Bty
Ismailia War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt B.27
HIGGINBOTTOM Amos Booth Spr 41785 14 Aug 1915 20 71st Coy, Royal Engineers Helles Memorial, Turkey Addenda Panel
HIGGINS Frank Pte 12247 22 Sep 1915 37 6th Bn, South Lancashire Regt Hill 10 Cemetery, Turkey I.A.2
HILL Enoch Pte 24452 9 Jun 1918 21 1/5th Bn, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) Houchin British Cemetery, France II.G.13
HILL Joseph Pte 24810 20 Jul 1916 20 10th Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 4A
HIRST Tom Pte 290809 30 May 1918 24 7th Bn, Gordon Highlanders Cologne Southern Cemetery, Germany VIII.C.22
HOLDEN Herbert Unidentified Casualty
HOPWOOD James Pte 35761 30 Jul 1916 27 20th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 1D, 8B &
8C
HORSFALL James L/Cpl 14744 4 Nov 1915 37 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regt Rifle House Cemetery, Belgium IV.B.6
HOUGH Joseph Pte GS/8784 5 Jun 1915 36 1st (Royal) Dragoons Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 5
HOWARD Harry MM Sjt 40340 9 Aug 1918 33 20th Bn, Manchester Regt Giavera Memorial, Italy
HOWARD Harry Pte 31057 31 Mar 1918 19 2/5th Bn, East Lancashire Regt Pozieres Memorial, France Panel 42 & 43
HOWARD Raymond Rfmn B/
1819
30 Jul 1915 19 "C" Coy, 7th Bn, Rifle Bde Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 46 to 48 & 50
HOWARD Samuel, twice
Mentioned in Despatches
Sjt 14426 10 May 1917 25 "A" Coy, 8th Bn,
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt)
Faubourg D'amiens Cemetery, France V.E.1
HUDSON Albert Cpl 16301 7 Jul 1916 23 7th Bn, East Lancashire Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 6C
HUGHES Thomas George Pte 2268 11 Jul 1916 30 Royal Welsh Fusiliers St Mary's Churchyard, Haughton Green 516
HULME John Unidentified Casualty
HULME Samuel Pte 22334 8 Oct 1918 22 "C" Coy, 6th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Doingt Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
III.D.25
HURLEY Vincent Patrick Pte 350770 9 Oct 1917 34 2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Tyne Cot Cemetery, Belgium XXXIV.G.21
HURST Charles Sjt 35333 9 Oct 1918 29 11th Bn, Manchester Regt Naves Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
IV.G.13
INGHAM Alfred Pte 29483 5 Oct 1917 31 11th Bn, Manchester Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 120 to 124 &
162 to 162A & 163A
INMAN Wilfred Dvr 24454 30 Oct 1917 25 6th Bty, 84th Bde, Royal Field Artillery Dozinghem Military Cemetery, Belgium X.B.24
JACKSON Robert William Pte Unidentified Casualty
Said to have seved in the Cheshire Regt
JACKSON Walter Pte 21330 25 Oct 1916 36 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Bulls Road Cemetery, Flers, France I.C.13
JACKSON W Duplicate of above casualty
JOHNSON Thomas Pte 25716 1 Jul 1916 20 22nd Bn, Manchester Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 13A &
14C
JENKINS J E Unidentified Casualty
JONES George Pte 94537 11 Aug 1917 19 Royal Army Medical Corps Denton Cemetery C.64
JONES Henry Pte 15004 17 Feb 1917 21 10th Bn, Cheshire Regt Ploegsteert Memorial, Belgium Panel 4 & 5
KAVANAGH Daniel L/Cpl 21264 20 Jun 1917 29 2nd Bn, Manchester Regt Nieuwpoort Communal Cemetery, Belgium I.B.15
KAVANAGH Thomas Pte 351514 27 Sep 1918 21 11th Bn, Manchester Regt Chapel Corner Cemetery, France D.5
KELLY Edward Pte 1922 12 Jul 1915 19 1/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Redoubt Cemetery, Turkey XII.A.18
KEMP Edward Pte 9549 19 Aug 1915 30 11th Bn, Manchester Regt Helles Memorial, Turkey Panel 158 to 170
KEYWORTH Frederick Burgess
MM & Bar
L/Bomdr 57499 9 Apr 1918 29 122nd Siege Bty, Royal Garrison Artillery St Sever Cemetery Extension, France P.IX.S.6A
KEYWORTH William Boyd Gnr 165225 17 Nov 1918 28 67th Siege Bty, Royal Garrison Artillery Awoingt British Cemetery, France III.G.14
KILLELAY Harry Pte 73059 27 Aug 1918 19 15th Bn, Welsh Regt Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, France XVI.E.35
KNOWLES Abel Pte 243024 16 Sep 1917 20 1/5th Bn, King's Own
(Royal Lancaster Regt)
Vlamertinghe New Military Cemetery,
Belgium
V.F.19
KNOWLES Harry Pte 17561 30 Sep 1918 22 15th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
(Notts and Derby Regt)
Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 99 to 102 &
162 to 162A
KNOWLES James L/Cpl 14538 25 Jul 1916 22 7th Bn, East Lancashire Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 6C
KNOWLES William L/Cpl 14/167 9 Apr 1916 24 14th Bn, York and Lancaster Regt Sucrerie Military Cemetery, France I.I.105
LANGAN Anthony L/Cpl 2771 30 Jul 1917 28 18th Bn, Manchester Regt The Huts Cemetery, Belgium I.A.13
LEVER Samuel Pte M2/
099271
30 May 1918 27 19th Div., Motor Transport Coy,
Army Service Corps
Soissons Memorial, France
LOMAX Albert Pte 48822 21 Mar 1918 19 2/6th Bn, Manchester Regt Pozieres Memorial, France Panel 64 to 67
LONGDEN Alfred Beaver Cpl 34485 14 May 1918 28 1st Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regt Etaples Military Cemetery, France LXV.B.24
LOWE Fred (Worthington) Pte 38220 7 Dec 1918 27 1/5th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry
(Prince Albert's)
Cairo War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt Q.156
LOWE James Pte 55484 27 Oct 1918 23 15th Bn, Highland Light Infantry Denton Cemetery D.371
LOWERSON Harry Beech Pte 2374 4 Jun 1915 20 "C" Coy, 1/7th Bn, Manchester Regt Helles Memorial, Turkey Panel 158 to 170
McDONALD Lewis (aka Louis) Sjt 9529 10 Aug 1917 13th Bn, Cheshire Regt Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 19 to 22
McDOUGALL Harry Pte 125954 21 Mar 1918 31 59th Bn, Machine Gun Corps Arras Memorial, France Bay 10
MADEW Arthur William L/Cpl 20379 25 Sep 1915 22 12th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) Rue-Petillon Military Cemetery, France I.B.47
MAGSON John
(aka MAGSON John Harding)
Pte TR/
015796
16 Mar 1920 45 Royal Army Service Corps Denton Cemetery D.503
MAGSON Willie
(aka MAGSON Willie Harding)
Pte 14257 3 Oct 1916 49 King's Shropshire Light Infantry Denton Cemetery D.503
MALLALIEU Leo Sebastian Pte 7393 1 Jul 1916 20 16th Bn, Manchester Regt Dantzig Alley British Cemetery, France X.A.6
MALPAS Ellis Spr 146450 25 May 1919 22 226th Field Coy, Royal Engineers Cologne Southern Cemetery, Germany IV.A.14
MANWARING James Pte 337912 28 Nov 1918 52 Royal Engineers
Discharged 8 May 1916
No CWGC Record
Died in Denton
Service Records spell
surname as MAINWARING
MANWARING James Jnr Gnr 142433 21 Mar 1917 22 333rd Siege Bty, Royal Garrion Artillery Arras Memorial, France Bay 1
MARGERISON Edward L/Cpl 350900 28 Nov 1917 24 "A" Coy, 2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 120 to 124 &
162 to 162A & 163A
MARLOR Charles Edward Cpl 350735 26 Mar 1918 40 2/6th Bn, Manchester Regt Pozieres Memorial, France Panel 64 to 67
MARSH William Cpl 34264 21 Jan 1918 31 "D" Bty, 17th Bde, Royal Field Artillery Oxford Road Cemetery, Belgium V.K.19
MARTIN Samuel Pte 10212 20 Feb 1915 23 2nd Bn, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) Ypres Town Cemetery Extension, Belgium I.E.5
MASON Herbert Pte 352475 31 Jul 1917 19 19th Bn, Manchester Regt Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 53 & 55
MAUDE James Dvr 745029 1 Jan 1918 25 Royal Field Artillery Christ Church, Denton Special Memorial
MAY William Rfmn 3116 8 Feb 1916 37 1/8th Bn, West Yorkshire Regt
(Prince of Wales's Own)
London Rifle Brigade Cemetery, Belgium II.A.10
MIDDLEMISS George Spr 81482 23 May 1916 36 202nd Field Coy, Royal Engineers Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery, France II.F.13
MIDDLETON Joseph Pte D/15725 4 Jan 1919 1/1st Bn, Derbyshire Yeomanry Mikra British Cemetery, Greece 1130
MOORE H Unidentified Casualty
MOORES Percy
(aka MOORE)
Pte 29389 20 Jun 1917 30 2nd Bn, Manchester Regt Coxyde Military Cemetery, Belgium I.B.39
MOORES John Samuel Pte 74910 12 Oct 1918 36 12th Bn, Manchester Regt Vis-en-Artois Memorial, France Panel 9
MOORES Wilfred Stanley Pte 17172 1 Jul 1916 19 "A" Coy, 20th Bn, Manchester Regt Dantzig Alley British Cemetery, France III.I.8
MOOREWOOD Edward Hugh Pte 46835 28 Mar 1917 23 16th Bn, Manchester Regt Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery, France V.F.5
MORRELL Eli Pte 13179 27 Aug 1915 18 6th Bn, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) Port Said War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt K.2
MORRELL William Arthur Spr 218206 31 Oct 1917 26 10th Railway Coy, Royal Engineers Bedford House Cemetery, Belgium Enclosure No. 2
III.B.14
MOSS Leonard George Gnr 735622 4 Jun 1917 23 265th Bde, Royal Field Artillery Kantara War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt F.244
MOULT James William Sjt 275710 14 May 1917 24 2/7th Bn, Manchester Regt Loos Memorial, France Panel 103
MYATT Samuel Yates Sjt 725936 15 Sep 1917 30 307th Bde, Royal Field Artillery Mendinghem Military Cemetery, Belgium VII.C.11
NADIN Joseph Rfmn 2856 20 May 1915 40 1st Bn, King's Royal Rifle Corps Chocques Military Cemetery, France I.C.41
NEAL Harold Gnr 97602 29 Oct 1916 24 5C. Reserve Bde, Royal Field Artillery Willow Grove Cemetery, Reddish J.4698
NEWHAM James Corbit Pte 23270 12 Oct 1916 36
(34)
8th Bn, Yorkshire Regt St Sever Cemetery, France B.14.35
NEWHAM Thomas Pte 14912 27 Sep 1915 26 12th Bn, West Yorkshire Regt
(Prince of Wales's Own)
Loos Memorial, France Panel 39 & 40
NIXON Frank Rfmn 268493 20 Sep 1917 32 1/6th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 31 to 34 &
162 & 162A & 163A
OAKLEY Eli Pte 27115 1 Oct 1918 29 1/5th Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regt Vis-en-Artois Memorial, France Panel 7
OGDEN Joseph Pte 2454 21 Nov 1917 35 56th Bn, Australian Infantry,
Australian Imperial Force
Bailleul Communal Cemetery, France III.E.56
OGDEN Thomas Ernest Pte 40870 10 Apr 1918 19 "Z" Coy, 18th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Suzanne Military Cemetery No. 3, France I.D.4
OLDFIELD Allan Pte 7982 20 Oct 1918 38 2nd Bn, Royal Scots Fusiliers, transf. to
(380597) 79th Coy, Labour Corps
St Aubert British Cemetery, France III.A.34
OLDHAM Herbert L/Cpl 32541 6 Oct 1916 21 62nd Field Ambulance,
Royal Army Medical Corps
Grove Town Cemetery, France I.M.40
OLDHAM Tom Cyrus Gnr 80135 11 Aug 1917 30 175th Siege Bty, Royal Garrison Artillery Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery, France II.E.15
OWEN Herbert Pte 4315 13 Nov 1916 28 1/6th Bn, Cheshire Regt Connaught Cemetery, Thiepval, France II.M.1
PARKES Daniel
(aka PARKES Joseph)
Pte 33874 19 May 1917 24 1st Bn, Border Regt Arras Memorial, France Bay 6
PARKES Samuel Pte 30006 29 Mar 1918 27 15th Bn, Cheshire Regt Pozieres Memorial, France Panel 35 & 36
PEARSON Fred Pte 35346 27 May 1918 19 5th Bn, Yorkshire Regt Soissons Memorial, France
PENDERGAST Harold Bglr 357730 12 Apr 1917 20 2/10th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) Erquinghem-Lys Churchyard
Extension, France
II.B.35
PINNINGTON William Pte S/
13237
23 Nov 1917 20 1/4th Bn, Seaforth Highlanders Orival Wood Cemetery, France I.A.8
PLATT Jesse
(Jess)
Pte 23850 30 Jul 1916 23 10th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 3C & 3D
PRESTON Philip Sjt 17199 1 Jul 1916 28 20th Bn, Manchester Regt Dantzig Alley British Cemetery, France III.F.7
PROCTER Herbert William Spr 439005 28 Oct 1917 30 7th Field Coy, Canadian Engineers Nine Elms British Cemetery, Belgium VII.E.14
RADFORD John Gnr 1780 28 Nov 1916 26 211th Bde, Royal Field Artillery Port Said War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt K.35
RAYNER Percy Pte 26898 31 Mar 1918 26 10th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Dernancourt Communal Cemetery
Extension, France
VII.B.13
REDFERN Benjamin Pte 29173 4 Apr 1916 23 22nd Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Denton Cemetery D.446
REDFERN Edwin Pte 57360 24 Nov 1917 31 18th Bn, Welsh Regt Cambrai Memorial, France Panel 7
REDFERN William Pte 20462 1 Jul 1916 25 22nd Bn, Manchester Regt Dantzig Alley British Cemetery, France IV.B.I
RENSHAW Alec Pte 40251 8 Jul 1917 19 11th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 33
RENSHAW James Henry Pte 48758 8 Aug 1918 19 10th Bn, South Wales Borderers Harponville Community Cemetery Extension,
France
G.22
RICHARDSON Hedley Pte 48196 1919 34 3rd Bn, Manchester Regt Died in Ashton-under-Lyne
RIDGWAY Samuel Pte 352154 20 May 1917 24 2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Bethune Town Cemetery, France VI.E.52
RIVERS Oswald Edward Pte 60290 28 Mar 1918 40 15th Bn, Cheshire Regt St Sever Cemetery Extension, France P.VII.L.10A
ROBERTS Arthur William L/Cpl 37118 18 Sep 1918 23 7th Bn, North Staffordshire Regt
formerly 32770, Manchester Regt
Tehran Memorial, Iran Panel 4, Col. 1
ROBERTS Isaac Henry MM Sjt 7362 3 Oct 1917 34 90th Coy, Machine Gun Corps Dranoutre Military Cemetery, Belgium II.J.30
ROGERS George Pte 75655 12 Oct 1918 12th Bn, Manchester Regt Neuvilly Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
A.15
ROONEY Samuel Pte 29771 1 Aug 1917 37 10th Bn, Cheshire Regt Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 19 to 22
ROUTLEDGE John Pte 32210 10 Aug 1917 20 9th Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regt Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 41 & 43
ROWARTH Edwin L/Cpl 13469 9 Sep 1916 22 10th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Foncquevillers Military Cemetery, France I.M.3
ROWBOTHAM Samuel Dvr 706145 29 Oct 1918 25 32nd Div. Ammunition Col.,
Royal Field Artillery
St Sever Cemetery Extension, France S.II.K.4
SAMPLE Charles Pte 268518 20 Sep 1917 33 1/7th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) Dochy Farm New British Cemetery, Belgium IX.B.10
SAMUELS Edward Pte 14936 3 Jul 1916 22 11th Bn, Cheshire Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 3C & 4A
SAXTON Harold Percy Pte 7682 19 Dec 1915 35 2nd Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Denton Cemetery B.137
SAYNOR Charles Edward Spr Deal/
1216(S)
26 Aug 1915 35 Royal Marines Div. Engineers,
Royal Naval Div., Royal Marines
Helles Memorial, Turkey Panel 2 to 7
SCHOFIELD James Pte PO/
11561
23 Dec 1918 36 H.M. Yacht Warrior,
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Arlington National Cemetery,
Virginia, USA
19518
Arlington Section
SCHOFIELD Wentworth Pte 315349 24 Mar 1918 21 9th Bn, Cheshire Regt Delsaux Farm Cemetery, France III.D.21
SCHOOLDEN Julien John Pte 39917 21 Mar 1918 26 2/6th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Pozieres Memorial, France Panel 32 to 34
SEDDON Albert Pte 8844 21 Apr 1915 26 2nd Bn, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 12
SEDDON Harold Cpl 745419 12 May 1917 30 342nd Bde, Royal Field Artillery Denton Cemetery B.179
SHAW Booth Pte 33876 23 Apr 1917 25 1st Bn, Border Regt Arras Memorial, France Bay 6
SHAW Henry Hubert
(Trench Runner)
Pte 50248 25 Nov 1917 32 20th (Tyneside Scottish) Bn,
Northumberland Fusiliers
Bucquoy Road Cemetery, France II.G.11
SHEARS Harry Cpl 42921 22 Feb 1919 30 Cheshire Regt, transf. to
(38754) 81st Coy, Labour Corps
Maubeuge-Centre Cemetery, France C.35
SIDEBOTHAM Harry MM Cpl 18154 6 Oct 1918 26 20th Bn, Manchester Regt Beaurevoir British Cemetery, France G.1A
SIDEBOTHAM Harry Unidentified Casualty
SIDEBOTTOM Tom
(aka SIDEBOTHAM Thomas)
Pte 52026 25 Jan 1919 35 1st Bn, Manchester Regt Kantara War Cemetery Memorial, Egypt E.280
SKIRVIN Edward Pte 352238 9 May 1917 21 1/9th Bn, Manchester Regt La Chapelette British & Indian Cemetery,
France
I.D.4
SKIRVIN Norman Pte 27487 16 Sep 1917 21 64th Bde, Machine Gun Corps Godewaersvelde British Cemetery,
France
I.B.37
SLEIGH Frank Pnr 259356 21 Oct 1917 36 Royal Field Artillery, 9th Div. Signal Coy,
attd Royal Engineers
Etaples Military Cemetery, France XXX.F.12
SMITH James Pte 28247 30 Dec 1916 26 18th Bn, Welsh Regt Guards' Cemetery, France Priez Farm
Memorial 23
SMITH John Pte 4573 26 Aug 1916 26 "C" Coy, 6th Bn, Cheshire Regt Lonsdale Cemetery, France IX.E.10
SMITH Leonard Pte 10265 3 Feb 1916 29 "B" Coy, 18th Bn, Manchester Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 13A &
14C
SMITH Whitham Pte 21071 30 May 1917 35 2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Cambrin Military Cemetery, France J.35
STAINTHORPE Fred Pte 41582 2 Mar 1916 41 52nd Field Ambulance,
Royal Army Medical Corps
Bedford House Cemetery, Belgium Enclosure No.2
III.B.30
STANSFIELD John Pte 17803 15 Jan 1917 24 6th Bn, South Lancashire Regt Basra Memorial, Iraq Panel 23
STENTON Tom Gnr 141116 6 Nov 1917 28 233rd Siege Bty, Royal Garrison Artillery Mont Huon Military Cemetery, France V.B.4A
STEVENS Harry Pte 15279 1 Dec 1917 24 10th Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers Grevillers British Cemetery, France IX.B.11
STOPFORD Albert Cpl 351126 20 Jul 1917 20 2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Coxyde Military Cemetery, Belgium I.F.6
STOPFORD George Henry Pte 266575 15 Jun 1918 22 1/6th Bn, Cheshire Regt Soissons Memorial, France
STOTT James Sjt 31814 4 Nov 1918 2nd Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers Premont British Cemetery, France II.B.15
SWARBRICK Joseph Gnr 28481 9 Mar 1916 30 28th Bty, Royal Field Artillery Basra Memorial, Iraq Panel 3 & 60
SWINDELLS Frank Pte 42610 31 May 1917 45 53rd Protection Coy,
Royal Defence Corps
Denton Cemetery B.123
SWINDELLS Thomas Pte 49101 8 May 1917 21 1st Bn, Cheshire Regt Arras Memorial, France Bay 5 & 6
TAYLOR Fred Unidentified Casualty
TAYLOR Harry Pte 52441 6 Mar 1917 36 1st Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers Couin New British Cemetery, France B.23
TAYLOR James Pte 33881 30 Mar 1918 21 5th Bn, Border Regt Pozieres Memorial, France Panel 46
TAYLOR Thomas Gnr 47220 12 Mar 1920 24 No. 9 Coastal Fire Command,
Royal Garrison Artillery
Denton Cemetery D.228
TAYLOR William Pte 19567 16 Sep 1916 9th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 11C &
12A
THATCHER James Pte 1098 4 Jun 1915 33 1/8th Bn, Manchester Regt Helles Memorial, Turkey Panel 158 to 170
THEWLIS Frank MC Lieut. 15 Sep 1916 26 1st Bn, Coldstream Guards Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 7D & 8D
THICKETT Frank DCM Sjt 350516 21 Mar 1918 27 "A" Coy, 1/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Pozieres Memorial, France Panel 64 to 67
THREADGOLD Harry L/Cpl 352143 9 Oct 1917 22 2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Tyne Cot Cemetery, Belgium XIX.H.5
TOMLINSON Charles Pte 4073 8 Mar 1916 1st Bn, Manchester Regt Basra Memorial, Iraq Panel 31 & 64
TONKIN John Ife Gnr 705243 13 Apr 1918 25 "B" Bty, 210th Bde,
Royal Field Artillery
Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery
Extension, France
II.L.23
TURNER Samuel Bomdr 70123 19 Jul 1916 21 83rd Bde, Royal Field Artillery Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
Plot 1, Row E,
Grave 34
VAUGHAN Charles John Pte 86829 31 Aug 1917 38 106th Coy, Machine Gun Corps Villers-Faucon Communal Cemetery,
France
D.44
VICKERS Thomas Pte 266654 7 Nov 1917 33 2/4th Bn, Cheshire Regt Beersheba War Cemetery, Israel/Palestine B.13
WAGSTAFFE George Pte 36518 25 Mar 1917 38 1st Bn, Manchester Regt Basra Memorial, Iraq Panel 31 & 64
WAGSTAFF(E) Samuel Rfmn S/
12829
15 Feb 1916 26 3rd Bn, Rifle Brigade Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium II.C.43A
WALKER Lewis Pte 4497 7 Sep 1916 27 9th Bn, Manchester Regt,
attd 1/7th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt)
Quarry Cemetery, France I.C.7
WALKER William Pte 32860 4 May 1918 31 11th Bn, Hampshire Regt St Sever Cemetery Extension, France P.IX.L.12A
WALKER William Pte 268433 25 Sep 1916 21 1/7th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 1D, 8B &
8C
WARD Arnold Pte 49139 16 May 1918 27 15th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Cabaret-Rouge British War Cemetery,
France
VIII.O.4
WARD William Pte 20466 23 Aug 1916 28 12th Bn, The King's (Liverpool Regt) Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 1D, 8B &
8C
WARHURST Samuel Taylor Pte 41736 9 Oct 1917 32 6th Bn, Yorkshire Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 52 to 54 &
162A
WATSON Percy Lawrence Pte 1758 25 Jun 1915 27 1/9th Bn, Manchester Regt East Mudros Military Cemetery, Greece I.D.89
WEBB Joseph H Unidentified Casualty
WELLS Fred Pte 20216
(20218)
1 Jul 1916 38 1st Bn, King's Own Scottish Borderers Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 4A & 4D
WESTON Charles Edwin Pte 27423 7 Sep 1917 23 7th Bn, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
III.E.204
WHITEHEAD Harry Pte 351444 25 Jul 1918 25 11th Bn, Manchester Regt Pernes British Cemetery, France V.F.33
WHITEHEAD Herbert Gnr Royal Garrison Artillery Demobilised
WHITEHEAD John Pollitt Pte 45377 25 Apr 1917 19 12th Bn, Manchester Regt Arras Memorial, France Bay 7
WHYATT Joseph Pte 212346 1920 24 Labour Corps No record
WILD John Tudor Pte 2296 15 Sep 1915 19 1/7th Bn, Manchester Regt Twelve Tree Copse Cemetery, Turkey Special Memorial
C.400
WILDE Fred Cpl S4/
041822
12 Jan 1917 46 No. 3 Field Bakery, Army Service Corps Denton Cemetery D.427
WILDE Handel Pte SE/
26972
4 May 1917 39 Army Veterinary Corps,
Depot (Woolwich)
Dukinfield Cemetery A.2.1491
WILDE John Pte 301244 9 Jan 1918 21 1/8th Bn, Manchester Regt Gorre British and Indian Cemetery, France V.B.14
WILDE Joseph Pte 40490 21 Apr 1917 33 10th Bn, York and Lancaster Regt Arras Memorial, France Bay 8
WILDE William Pte 17745 29 Jan 1915 18 10th Bn, Cheshire Regt Bournmouth East Cemetery P.I.154
WILKINSON Thomas Pte 12934 6 Feb 1916 18 19th Bn, Manchester Regt Corbie Communal Cemetery, France Plot I, Row D,
Grave 31
WILLIAMS George Albert Dvr 78071 10 May 1916 20 33rd Bde, Ammunition Col.,
Royal Field Artillery
Mericourt-L'Abbe Communal
Cemetery Extension, France
I.C.6
WILLIAMS Harry Pte 18068 23 Apr 1916 24 20th Bn, Manchester Regt Citadel New Military Cemetery, France V.C.6
WILLIAMS William Pte 265151 11 Oct 1917 23 1st Bn, Cheshire Regt Menin Road South Military Cemetery,
Belgium
II.M.15
WILLIAMSON George Pte 11162 8 Jul 1916 28 9th Bn, Cheshire Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 3C & 4A
WILLIS Russell 2nd Lieut. 25 Oct 1914 19 York and Lancaster Regt,
attd 1st Bn, Lincolnshire Regt
Pont-du-Hem Military Cemetery, France X.G.3
WILSON James Pte S/
11231
21 Apr 1917 25 1st Bn, Seaforth Highlanders Basra Memorial, Iraq Panel 37 & 64
WILSON Robert Lawrence Pte 22556 28 Nov 1915 21 23rd Bn, Manchester Regt Gorton Cemetery R.R.C.301
WISEMAN John Charles Pte 28346 23 Sep 1916 18 2nd Bn, Welsh Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 7A & 10A
WOOLFENDEN Ronald MM Pte PS/5969 18 Aug 1916 21 20th Bn, Royal Fusiliers Daours Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
III.A.25
WOOLLAM John Pte 14552 5 Sep 1916 20 11th Bn, Cheshire Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 3C & 4A
WRIGHT Wilfrid John Pte 33342 28 Dec 1917 36 4th Bn, East Yorkshire Regt,
attd 171st Tunnelling Coy, Royal Engineers
Oxford Road Cemetery, Belgium V.H.20
YATES Ellis Pte 841297 9 Apr 1917 29 42nd Bn, Canadian Infantry
(formerly, 148th "Overseas" Bn,
Canadian Expeditionary Force)
Vimy Memorial, France
YEARSLEY James Pte 1035 11 Sep 1916 18 2nd Coy, 1st Bn, Welsh Guards Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
Plot 2, Row C,
Grave 114
 

« Back