« Back

Denton War Memorial

Supplement to the original Roll of Honour

This supplement gives the names and service details of casualties who were identified later.

Abbreviations:
attached, attd; Battalion, Bn; Battery, Bty; Brigade, Bde; Column, Col.; Company, Coy; Division, Div.; Regiment, Regt; transferred, transf
Aircraftman 2nd Class, Amn 2nd Class; Able Seaman, A.B.; Bombardier, Bomdr; Corporal, Cpl; Driver, Dvr; Gunner, Gnr; Lieutenant, Lieut. ; Petty Officer Stoker, P.O. Stoker; Private, Pte;
Company Serjeant Major, CSM; Rifleman, Rfmn; Sapper, Spr; Bugler, Bglr; Guardsman, Gdsm; Leading Seaman, L.S.; Pioneer, Pnr; Lance, L

This supplement does not purport to be complete and the names given are representative of a larger number of casualties.

 
NameRankService
No.
Date diedAgeUnit/RegimentCemetery/MemorialGrave/Memorial
Ref.
ADAMSON Daniel Lieut. 7 Jun 1919 23 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and
Miners Corps of the Royal Engineers
Buried at Kohat Cemetery 174, India &
commemorated on Delhi Memorial
(India Gate)
Face 1
ARNOLD Alfred L/Cpl 32984 15 Jun 1918 31 8th Bn, York and Lancaster Regt Barenthal Military Cemetery, Italy Plot 1, Row B,
Grave 10
ASHTON Lewis Pte 36646 2 Apr 1918 36 9th Bn, Cheshire Regt Etaples Military Cemetery, France XXXIII.C.20A
ASTLES Fred Pte 73611 24 Mar 1917 19 16th Labour Coy,
The King's (Liverpool Regt)
St Chad's Churchyard,
Over, Winsford, Cheshire
South east
of the church
ATKINSON Lawrence Pte 28204 30 Nov 1917 19 8th Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regt Loos Memorial, France Panel 89 to 91
BAKER George William Spr 121102 6 Jun 1917 34 200th Field Coy, Royal Engineers Vlamertinghe Military Cemetery, Belgium VI.N.13
BECK John William
(aka BEC)
Pte 265170 26 Oct 1918 25 1/6th Bn, Cheshire Regt Pont-de-Nieppe Communal Cemetery,
France
II.F.8
BENNETT William Pte 19398 11 Jul 1916 23 1st Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 10B,
11B & 12B
BIRCH Alfred
(served as BURCH)
Sjt 12053 16 Feb 1917 32 3rd Bn, Cheshire Regt Rake Lane Cemetery, Wallasey Screen Wall
7.C of E.1
BLADON James MM Pte 29316 1 Oct 1918 19 8th Bn, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) Masnieres British Cemetery, France II.D.3
BOOTH Ernest Pte 19298 21 Mar 1920 26 2nd Bn, South Wales Borderers Hyde Chapel Chapelyard, Gee Cross
Death unrecorded by CWGC
109/4
BRADBURY John Pte 23105 14 Sep 1916 19 3rd Bn, Grenadier Guards Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 8D
BRADY John Pte 1457 9 Jul 1915 20 9th Bn, Manchester Regt Alexandria (Chatby) Military and
War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
L.154
BROADBENT Joseph Pte S/12328 5 Jul 1916 23 2nd Bn, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) Amara War Cemetery, Iraq IX.J.5
BROMLEY Charles Holland
(aka BROMLEY Charles)
Pte 17361 14 Nov 1920 30 10th Bn, Yorkshire Regt Tynemouth (Preston) Cemetery,
Norhumberland
Con. 12755
BUCKLEY James Pte 24687 10 Jun 1917 37 7th Bn, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium XIV.G.3A
BURGHALL Frederick
(aka Fred or Fredrick)
Pte 26575 22 Mar 1916 35 1st Garrison Bn, Manchester Regt Kirkee 1914-1918 Memorial, India Face E
CAWLEY Robert L/Cpl 265037 25 Oct 1918 25 1/6th Bn, Cheshire Regt Harlebeke New British Cemetery, Belgium VI.C.6
CHANDLER Charles Henry L/Sjt R/
6477
2 Jun 1916 28 12th Bn, King's Royal Rifle Corps Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 51 & 53
CHEETHAM Robert Pte 7507 16 Sep 1916 32 5th Bn, King's Shropshire Light Infantry Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 12A
& 12
CLARK Joseph Pte 27679 15 Jun 1917 28 1st Bn, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt) Arras Memorial, France Bay 2
CLIFFE Robert Pte 18237 1 Jul 1916 26 20th Bn, Manchester Regt Dantzig Alley British Cemetery, France II.I.3
COLE Alfred Pte 25136 7 Jul 1916 19 9th Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 11A
COPE Thomas Pte 39889 11 Apr 1917 35 10th Bn, Cheshire Regt Hazebrouck Communal Cemetery, France I.E.12
CUTTLE Thomas Barnes Sjt 15751 4 Nov 1918 36 1st Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regt Vis-en-Artois Memorial, France Panel 7
DIGGINES William Pte 59078 4 May 1917 36 1/5th Bn, Welsh Regt Savona Memorial, Italy
DUTTON Frank Pte 28195 24 Mar 1918 22 18th Bn, Welsh Regt Arras Memorial, France Bay 6
ELLIS Herbert Stanley Pte 90906 20 Nov 1917 30 225th Coy, Machine Gun Corps Brown's Copse Cemetery, France IV.B.4
EVANS Thomas Lewis Pte 1384 7 Jun 1915 19 1/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Helles Memorial, Turkey Panel 158 to 170
FINCH Cornelius Sjt 41425 17 Nov 1916 33 2nd Bn, Manchester Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Panel 13A & 14C
FINCH John L/Cpl 1689 25 Apr 1916 26 1st Bn, Manchester Regt Amara War Cemetery, Iraq XXI.H.5
GALLIMORE Albert Edward Pte 63946 16 Mar 1918 33 "A" Coy, 16th Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers Erquinghem-Lys Churchyard Extension,
France
II.H.14
GARLEY Richard Pte 241427 9 Apr 1917 19 5th Bn, Seaforth Highlanders Arras Memorial, France Bay 8
GASKELL Charles Pte 302574 19 May 1917 36 2/8th Bn, Manchester Regt Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir
Cemetery, France
IV.C.4
GEE Eli Pte 15555 22 Jul 1916 40 8th Bn, South Lancashire Regt Mottram-in-Longdendale Cemetery,
Cheshire
F.272
GILLIBRAND Kay Pte 17246 21 Mar 1918 21 1st Bn, East Lancashire Regt Arras Memorial, France Bay 6
GILSON Timothy Pte 31107 19 Aug 1917 39 15th Bn, Cheshire Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 3C & 4A
GODDARD James Henry Dvr T4/
122129
25 Jul 1917 51 2nd Section
Advanced Horse Transport Depot,
Army Service Corps
Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
III.B.10
GRAVES Frank Pte 8002 13 Oct 1914 31 1st Bn, King's Own
(Royal Lancaster Regt)
Ploegsteert Memorial, Belgium Panel 2
GRAVES John Thomas Rfmn 5455 9 Oct 1915 23
(26)
2nd Bn, Rifle Brigade Denton Cemetery D.480
GREATOREX Joseph Pte 47966 26 Oct 1917 28 22nd Bn, Manchester Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 120 to
124 & 162
GREENHALGH Frank Pte 137077 27 May 1918 18 8th Bn, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) Soissons Memorial, France
HALLAM Sydney MM Pte 16683 23 Nov 1916 21 8th Bn, East Lancashire Regt Etaples Military Cemetery, France XX.B.11
HALLSWORTH Alfred Pte 23277 11 Apr 1916 23 16th Bn, Cheshire Regt Royal Irish Rifles Graveyard, France II.D.8
HALLSWORTH John Pte 25806 20 Mar 1916 25 1st Bn, Cheshire Regt Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery, France XVII.J.1
HANDLEY Harry Spr 44777 27 Mar 1918 24 92nd Field Coy, Royal Engineers St Sever Cemetery Extension, France P.VII.D.10B
HARPER Edgar Pte 767168 18 Mar 1918 19 123rd Bn, Canadian Infantry All Saints Churchyard Extension,
Orpington, Kent
B.13
HARPER Stanley William Pte 766391 9 May 1917 21 20th Bn, Canadian Infantry Vimy Memorial, France
HAWCROFT Norman Stanley Pte 23181 16 Dec 1918 25 3rd Bn, Gloucestershire Regt Denton Cemetery D.420
HAYES Albert Pte 29558 25 Apr 1917 29 13th Bn, Manchester Regt Karasouli Military Cemetery, Greece F.1377
HILL John William Pte 52624 20 Mar 1918 37 3rd Bn, Manchester Regt Willow Grove Cemetery, Reddish D.1489
HORSFIELD William Arnold Pte G/49899 9 Jun 1917 29 1st Bn, Royal Fusiliers Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Panel 6 & 8
HOWARD John Pte 220371 6 Jun 1917 37
(34)
102nd Bn, Canadian Infantry Barlin Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
II.B.45
ILES Herbert Henry
(not ILES Henry H)
Dvr 5394
(5384)
22 Apr 1916 23 "A" Bty, 66th Bde,
Royal Field Artillery
Basra Memorial, Iraq Panel 3 & 60
JACKSON Louis Pte 29727 28 Sep 1918 37 1st Bn, Border Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Addenda Panel
JENKINS Harry Pte 37850 2 Dec 1917 29 2nd Bn, Royal Berkshire Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 105 to
106 & 162
JONES John Charles Pte 19909 12 May 1917 24 10th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Arras Memorial, France Bay 5
JONES Thomas Sjt 10861 31 Jan 1919 23 2nd Bn, South Lancashire Regt Denton Cemetery D.480
KELLY James Francis Pte 32208 18 Nov 1923 32 3rd Bn, Manchester Regt Denton Cemetery D.480
KNOTT Harry Rfmn Z/
1847
12 Mar 1915 29 2nd Bn, Rifle Brigade Le Touret Memorial, France Panel 44
KNOWLES Fred Pte 17143 1 Jul 1916 25 20th Bn, Manchester Regt Dantzig Alley British Cemetery,
France
V.J.5
KNOWLES Frederick Pte 44853 9 Oct 1919 33 4th Bn, South Wales Borderers Hollybrook Memorial, Southampton Died at sea
KNOX William Henry Forrester Pte 203029 27 Jun 1917 23 1/4th Bn, East Yorkshire Regt Arras Memorial, France Bay 4 & 5
LIGHTFOOT William John Gnr 715053 10 Oct 1918 25 "C" Bty, 210th Bde,
Royal Field Artillery
Beaulencourt British Cemetery, France I.B.15
LLOYD Thomas A.B. J/
23579
31 May 1916 19 H.M.S. Black Prince, Royal Navy
(Sunk at Battle of Jutland)
Portsmouth Naval Memorial Panel 13
MANLEY Herbert Dalton Pte G/
21428
24 Apr 1918 40
(43)
7th Bn, Queen's Own
(Royal West Kent Regt)
Pozieres Memorial, France Panel 58 & 59
MARKHAM Herbert Rfmn 3070 27 May 1916 18 17th Bn, London Regt Barlin Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
I.B.50
MARLAND Percy Cpl 33001 14 Jun 1918 21 9th Bn, Royal Welsh Fusiliers Soissons Memorial, France
MATTHEWS Wilfrid Pte PLY/
1154(S)
4 Feb 1917 22 2nd R.M. Bn, R.N. Div.,
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Connaught Cemetery, Thiepval, France VII.D.1
McNICHOLLS James Pte 30627 1 Oct 1915 35 60th Field Ambulance,
Royal Army Medical Corps
All Saints, Netheravon, Wiltshire
McNEISH Frank Pte 49281 31 Jul 1917 20 18th Bn, Manchester Regt Tyne Cot Cemetery, Belgium XLIX.G.8
McNEISH Harry Pte 29036 22 Mar 1918 27 17th Bn, Manchester Regt Savy British Cemetery, France I.G.19
MITCHESON William Cpl 1920 26 Jun 1915 31 9th Bn, Manchester Regiment Lancashire Landing Cemetery, Turkey C.84
MOORES Martin Pte 140183 10 Apr 1918 36 55th Bn, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) Loos Memorial, France Panel 136
MORRIS Ernest Cpl 29103 23 Apr 1917 28 41st Siege Bty, Royal Garrison Artillery Bois-Carre British Cemetery, France I.B.10
MORRIS William MM Cpl 18006 4 Jan 1918 27 1st Bn, King's Own
(Royal Lancaster Regt)
Monchy British Cemetery, France II.B.11
MURRY Edward
(not MURRAY)
Pte 302185 15 Nov 1918 33 1/8th Bn, Manchester Regt Etaples Military Cemetery, France L.C.27
O'CONNOR Thomas Power Pte 12665 24 Apr 1915 24 19th Bn, Manchester Regt Hyde Borough Cemetery C.2.1858
NIGHTINGALE William Pte 18852 21 Jul 1917 27 10th Battalion, Cheshire Regt Reninghelst New Military Cemetery,
Belgium
III.D.2
OLDHAM Harry Rfmn 45181 28 Aug 1918 40 Rifle Bde, posted to
London Regt (London Rifle Bde)
Vis-en-Artois Memorial, France Panel 10
OWENS William Ryland L/Cpl 352131 9 Oct 1917 21 2/9th Bn, Manchester Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 120 to
124 & 162
PAYNE Joseph L/Cpl 10700 25 Sep 1915 24 1st Bn, The Loyal North Lancashire Regt Loos Memorial, France Panel 89 to 91
PICKLES Wilfred Pte 2300 4 Jun 1915 25 1/7th Bn, Manchester Regt Helles Memorial, Turkey Panel 158 to 170
RAMSBOTTOM Fred Gnr 166209 25 Sep 1917 33 248th Siege Bty,
Royal Garrison Artillery
Menin Road South Military Cemetery,
Belgium
II.H.10
RATHBORNE Matthew J CSM 101933 24 Feb 1920 47 43rd Bn, Royal Fusiliers Whalley (Queen Mary's Hospital)
Military Cemetery, Lancashire
493
RAWSON William Pte 352196 20 Jun 1917 24 9th Bn, Manchester Regt Ruyaulcourt Military Cemetery, France B.17
READ Charles James Pte 191524 30 Mar 1921 41 Labour Corps Christ Church, Denton Special Memorial
REEVES Samuel
(aka REEVE)
Spr WR/
273648
13 Nov 1918 33 66th Wagon Erecting Coy,
Royal Engineers
Les Baraques Military Cemetery, France VI.F.5
RICHARDSON Albert Pte 29756 26 Mar 1917 21st Bn, Manchester Regt Arras Memorial, France Bay 7
ROBERTSON Douglas Robert MM Sjt 109571 15 Sep 1916 28 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Bn Courcelette British Cemetery, France VIII.C.19
ROBERTSON Clifford
(William Clifford Sale)
Pte 268244 23 Apr 1917 22 1/6th Bn, Black Watch
(Royal Highlanders)
Brown's Copse Cemetery, France I.E.4
ROWBOTTOM Thomas L/Cpl 277721 1 Aug 1917 39 2/7th Bn, Manchester Regt Coxyde Military Cemetery, Belgium II.B.20
SAXTON David Pte 4912 27 Jun 1916 32 10th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 3C & 3D
SCHOFIELD Andrew Pte 243474 20 Sep 1917 29 2/5th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Tyne Cot Cemetery, Belgium IV.E.1
SHEPLEY Samuel Pte 10568 19 May 1915 34 1st Bn, Cheshire Regt Cologne Southern Cemetery, Germany XV.B.30
SMITH Alfred Pte 49920 26 Mar 1918 20 2/6th Bn, Manchester Regt Jeancourt Communal Cemetery Extension,
France
I.A.13
STAPLETON Charles Colour
Sjt
14496 16 Aug 1916 40 Shrewsbury Depot,
King's Shropshire Light Infantry
St George's Churchyard,
Hyde, Cheshire
Special Memorial
STAPLETON Ernest Pte 24280 3 Sep 1916 34 1st Bn, Cheshire Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 3C & 4A
STOTT Walter Pte 7910 4 Jun 1915 34 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers Twelve Tree Copse Cemetery, Turkey XI.B.16
STOPFORD Elijah P.O.
Stoker
295206 8 Dec 1915 33 H.M.S. Circe, Royal Navy Hyde Cemetery R.C.2.1783
STUBBS George Harry Pte 40331 1 Mar 1917 26 20th Bn, Manchester Regt Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 13A
& 14C
TORKINGTON Fred Pte 70885 3 Nov 1918 23 Royal Army Medical Corps,
attd Kite Balloon Section,
Royal Air Force
Kantara War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt E.179
TURNER Silas Pte 17875 16 Feb 1917 30 8th Bn, Cheshire Regt Amara War Cemetery, Iraq XXI.M.4
VANCE John Robert Sjt 343 7 Aug 1915 27 1/8th Bn, Manchester Regt Helles Memorial, Turkey Panel 158 to 170
WEST Frank Laurence Pte 42825 10 Apr 1918 19 4th Bn, South Staffordshire Regt Ploegsteert Memorial, Belgium Panel 6
WILDE Edwin A.B. R/4424 2 Jan 1918 32 Hood Bn, Royal Navy Division,
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Thiepval Memorial, France Pier & Face 1A
WILKES Jack (John) Cpl 8463 1 Nov 1914 23 1st Bn, North Staffordshire Regt Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, France III.A.28
WILSON James William Bell Spr 43044 17 Mar 1916 20 24th Div. Signals, Royal Engineers Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery,
France
II.B.44
WINDSOR Sydney L/Sjt 19553 1 Jul 1916 28 21st Bn, Manchester Regt Dantzig Alley Cemetery,
France
V.F.10
WOOD Albert Pte 1436 16 May 1915 24 2nd Bn, Manchester Regt Divisional Cemetery, Belgium D.1
WOOLLEY James Samuel Pte 44059 22 Oct 1917 37 16th Bn, Cheshire Regt Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium Panel 61 to 63
WORRALL Harry M Pte 116783 12 Sep 1919 42 7th Bn, Canadian Infantry Vancouver (Mountain View) Cemetery,
Canada
Jones 45.9.16
WORSLEY Richard Pte 44090 12 Apr 1917 19 "D" Coy, 18th Bn, Manchester Regt Arras Memorial, France Bay 7

« Back